General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THISJOB3

Which of the answers on this card describe how you heard about your present job with your employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways you found out about this job. From my supervisor.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 27% 27% -.65
No 168 61.3% 88.3% -.23
No answer 32 11.7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
14
31.3%
41
19.7%
13
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
27.0%
74
No 63.5%
33
55.7%
73
68.2%
45
68.2%
15
66.7%
2
61.3%
168
No answer 9.6%
5
13.0%
17
12.1%
8
4.5%
1
33.3%
1
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
14
25.5%
12
31.3%
10
24.0%
12
10.0%
1
30.3%
23
27.0%
72
No 65.4%
34
61.7%
29
56.3%
18
60.0%
30
80.0%
8
59.2%
45
61.4%
164
No answer 7.7%
4
12.8%
6
12.5%
4
16.0%
8
10.0%
1
10.5%
8
11.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
7
27.5%
46
31.3%
5
23.5%
12
33.3%
4
27.1%
74
No 59.3%
16
60.5%
101
62.5%
10
68.6%
35
50.0%
6
61.5%
168
No answer 14.8%
4
12.0%
20
6.3%
1
7.8%
4
16.7%
2
11.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
36
29.2%
38
27.0%
74
No 61.8%
89
60.8%
79
61.3%
168
No answer 13.2%
19
10.0%
13
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
42
31.9%
22
28.6%
2
41.2%
7
12.5%
1
27.0%
74
No 63.0%
109
59.4%
41
42.9%
3
47.1%
8
87.5%
7
61.3%
168
No answer 12.7%
22
8.7%
6
28.6%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

274


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
11
33.3%
12
28.0%
30
28.2%
11
20.0%
8
28.6%
2
27.2%
74
No 58.1%
25
58.3%
21
61.7%
66
64.1%
25
62.5%
25
71.4%
5
61.4%
167
No answer 16.3%
7
8.3%
3
10.3%
11
7.7%
3
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
11.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
61
23.3%
10
25.0%
3
27.0%
74
No 61.2%
134
60.5%
26
66.7%
8
61.3%
168
No answer 11.0%
24
16.3%
7
8.3%
1
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

274

Bookmark and Share