General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THISJOB4

Which of the answers on this card describe how you heard about your present job with your employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways you found out about this job. From my coworkers
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 13.1% 13.1% -.73
No 202 73.7% 86.9% -.32
No answer 36 13.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
12
12.2%
16
7.6%
5
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.1%
36
No 67.3%
35
72.5%
95
80.3%
53
77.3%
17
66.7%
2
73.7%
202
No answer 9.6%
5
15.3%
20
12.1%
8
9.1%
2
33.3%
1
13.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
8
12.8%
6
25.0%
8
16.0%
8
30.0%
3
3.9%
3
13.5%
36
No 75.0%
39
72.3%
34
59.4%
19
68.0%
34
60.0%
6
84.2%
64
73.4%
196
No answer 9.6%
5
14.9%
7
15.6%
5
16.0%
8
10.0%
1
11.8%
9
13.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
3
13.8%
23
6.3%
1
13.7%
7
16.7%
2
13.2%
36
No 74.1%
20
73.1%
122
87.5%
14
74.5%
38
66.7%
8
74.0%
202
No answer 14.8%
4
13.2%
22
6.3%
1
11.8%
6
16.7%
2
12.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
20
12.3%
16
13.1%
36
No 72.2%
104
75.4%
98
73.7%
202
No answer 13.9%
20
12.3%
16
13.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
20
11.6%
8
28.6%
2
23.5%
4
25.0%
2
13.1%
36
No 74.6%
129
78.3%
54
42.9%
3
58.8%
10
75.0%
6
73.7%
202
No answer 13.9%
24
10.1%
7
28.6%
2
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

274


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
9
16.7%
6
10.3%
11
7.7%
3
12.5%
5
28.6%
2
13.2%
36
No 58.1%
25
75.0%
27
79.4%
85
82.1%
32
67.5%
27
71.4%
5
73.9%
201
No answer 20.9%
9
8.3%
3
10.3%
11
10.3%
4
20.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
25
23.3%
10
8.3%
1
13.1%
36
No 75.8%
166
60.5%
26
83.3%
10
73.7%
202
No answer 12.8%
28
16.3%
7
8.3%
1
13.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

274

Bookmark and Share