General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THISJOB5

Which of the answers on this card describe how you heard about your present job with your employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways you found out about this job. I was at or near the top of a seniority list.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 12% 12% -.74
No 206 75.2% 87.2% -.32
No answer 35 12.8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
9
13.0%
17
9.1%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
33
No 73.1%
38
72.5%
95
78.8%
52
86.4%
19
66.7%
2
75.2%
206
No answer 9.6%
5
14.5%
19
12.1%
8
9.1%
2
33.3%
1
12.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
6
10.6%
5
9.4%
3
10.0%
5
20.0%
2
15.8%
12
12.4%
33
No 78.8%
41
76.6%
36
71.9%
23
74.0%
37
70.0%
7
73.7%
56
74.9%
200
No answer 9.6%
5
12.8%
6
18.8%
6
16.0%
8
10.0%
1
10.5%
8
12.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
3
13.2%
22
18.8%
3
7.8%
4
8.3%
1
12.1%
33
No 74.1%
20
74.9%
125
75.0%
12
78.4%
40
75.0%
9
75.5%
206
No answer 14.8%
4
12.0%
20
6.3%
1
13.7%
7
16.7%
2
12.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
14
14.6%
19
12.0%
33
No 77.1%
111
73.1%
95
75.2%
206
No answer 13.2%
19
12.3%
16
12.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
22
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.0%
33
No 74.0%
128
76.8%
53
71.4%
5
82.4%
14
75.0%
6
75.2%
206
No answer 13.3%
23
8.7%
6
28.6%
2
17.6%
3
12.5%
1
12.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

274


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
3
8.3%
3
14.0%
15
20.5%
8
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
33
No 74.4%
32
83.3%
30
75.7%
81
71.8%
28
67.5%
27
100.0%
7
75.4%
205
No answer 18.6%
8
8.3%
3
10.3%
11
7.7%
3
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
24
16.3%
7
16.7%
2
12.0%
33
No 76.7%
168
67.4%
29
75.0%
9
75.2%
206
No answer 12.3%
27
16.3%
7
8.3%
1
12.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

274

Bookmark and Share