General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THISJOB6

Which of the answers on this card describe how you heard about your present job with your employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways you found out about this job. I was asked to take the new job.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 46.7% 46.7% -.52
No 123 44.9% 91.6% -.06
No answer 23 8.4% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
29
47.3%
62
42.4%
28
36.4%
8
33.3%
1
46.7%
128
No 36.5%
19
44.3%
58
47.0%
31
59.1%
13
66.7%
2
44.9%
123
No answer 7.7%
4
8.4%
11
10.6%
7
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
24
38.3%
18
43.8%
14
48.0%
24
70.0%
7
51.3%
39
47.2%
126
No 48.1%
25
51.1%
24
50.0%
16
40.0%
20
30.0%
3
40.8%
31
44.6%
119
No answer 5.8%
3
10.6%
5
6.3%
2
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
8.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
10
43.7%
73
56.3%
9
56.9%
29
58.3%
7
46.9%
128
No 55.6%
15
46.7%
78
43.8%
7
39.2%
20
25.0%
3
45.1%
123
No answer 7.4%
2
9.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
16.7%
2
8.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
65
48.5%
63
46.7%
128
No 46.5%
67
43.1%
56
44.9%
123
No answer 8.3%
12
8.5%
11
8.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
84
40.6%
28
57.1%
4
41.2%
7
62.5%
5
46.7%
128
No 41.6%
72
56.5%
39
28.6%
2
41.2%
7
37.5%
3
44.9%
123
No answer 9.8%
17
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

274


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
20
38.9%
14
49.5%
53
56.4%
22
35.0%
14
57.1%
4
46.7%
127
No 39.5%
17
58.3%
21
44.9%
48
38.5%
15
47.5%
19
42.9%
3
45.2%
123
No answer 14.0%
6
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
5.1%
2
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
106
39.5%
17
41.7%
5
46.7%
128
No 43.4%
95
48.8%
21
58.3%
7
44.9%
123
No answer 8.2%
18
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

274

Bookmark and Share