General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Code respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 636 41.9% 41.9% -1.18
Female 881 58.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 45.9%
140
42.8%
235
43.5%
121
39.8%
106
29.3%
34
42.0%
636
Female 54.1%
165
57.2%
314
56.5%
157
60.2%
160
70.7%
82
58.0%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 46.6%
152
53.5%
108
45.8%
82
39.5%
105
31.3%
26
34.9%
152
41.9%
625
Female 53.4%
174
46.5%
94
54.2%
97
60.5%
161
68.7%
57
65.1%
284
58.1%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 37.4%
114
40.4%
333
46.6%
34
45.1%
101
61.7%
50
41.9%
632
Female 62.6%
191
59.6%
492
53.4%
39
54.9%
123
38.3%
31
58.1%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
636
0.0%
0
41.9%
636
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
881
58.1%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 40.7%
393
39.4%
152
40.6%
13
61.8%
63
51.7%
15
42.0%
636
Female 59.3%
573
60.6%
234
59.4%
19
38.2%
39
48.3%
14
58.0%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 44.0%
84
42.5%
91
36.8%
215
51.4%
112
47.2%
100
33.0%
31
41.8%
633
Female 56.0%
107
57.5%
123
63.2%
369
48.6%
106
52.8%
112
67.0%
63
58.2%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 43.1%
545
34.8%
71
40.8%
20
41.9%
636
Female 56.9%
719
65.2%
133
59.2%
29
58.1%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share