General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THISJOB7

Which of the answers on this card describe how you heard about your present job with your employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways you found out about this job. Other
  1) Relative
  2) Friend
  3) Personnel
  7) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Relative 5 1.8% 1.8% -.95
Friend 191 69.7% 71.5% -.61
Personnel 1 .4% 71.9% -.27
Other 24 8.8% 80.7% 1.1
No answer 53 19.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Relative 3.8%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Friend 71.2%
37
68.7%
90
69.7%
46
77.3%
17
33.3%
1
69.7%
191
Personnel 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 5.8%
3
9.9%
13
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.8%
24
No answer 19.2%
10
18.3%
24
19.7%
13
22.7%
5
33.3%
1
19.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Relative 1.9%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
5
Friend 65.4%
34
68.1%
32
62.5%
20
72.0%
36
70.0%
7
75.0%
57
69.7%
186
Personnel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
Other 13.5%
7
8.5%
4
18.8%
6
2.0%
1
10.0%
1
5.3%
4
8.6%
23
No answer 19.2%
10
19.1%
9
18.8%
6
24.0%
12
20.0%
2
17.1%
13
19.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Relative 11.1%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Friend 55.6%
15
70.1%
117
93.8%
15
68.6%
35
75.0%
9
70.0%
191
Personnel 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 7.4%
2
8.4%
14
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
16.7%
2
8.8%
24
No answer 25.9%
7
19.8%
33
6.3%
1
19.6%
10
8.3%
1
19.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Relative 1.4%
2
2.3%
3
1.8%
5
Friend 66.7%
96
73.1%
95
69.7%
191
Personnel 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 8.3%
12
9.2%
12
8.8%
24
No answer 22.9%
33
15.4%
20
19.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Relative 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Friend 72.3%
125
69.6%
48
57.1%
4
58.8%
10
50.0%
4
69.7%
191
Personnel 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 6.9%
12
10.1%
7
28.6%
2
5.9%
1
25.0%
2
8.8%
24
No answer 17.9%
31
20.3%
14
14.3%
1
29.4%
5
25.0%
2
19.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

274


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Relative 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Friend 62.8%
27
77.8%
28
72.0%
77
74.4%
29
55.0%
22
100.0%
7
69.9%
190
Personnel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 14.0%
6
5.6%
2
8.4%
9
5.1%
2
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
24
No answer 18.6%
8
16.7%
6
18.7%
20
20.5%
8
25.0%
10
0.0%
0
19.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Relative 0.5%
1
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Friend 69.9%
153
65.1%
28
83.3%
10
69.7%
191
Personnel 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 9.1%
20
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
24
No answer 20.1%
44
16.3%
7
16.7%
2
19.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

274

Bookmark and Share