General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROMOTNG

Are there regular procedures for promoting people in your job to a higher level?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 406 44.5% 44.5% -.56
No 458 50.2% 94.7% .08
Don't know 38 4.2% 98.9% 3.89
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
112
45.3%
197
36.0%
71
38.8%
26
0.0%
0
44.6%
406
No 40.4%
84
49.0%
213
59.9%
118
56.7%
38
100.0%
4
50.2%
457
Don't know 5.3%
11
4.6%
20
2.0%
4
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
68
42.6%
60
53.3%
65
47.0%
77
52.1%
25
45.0%
103
44.6%
398
No 56.6%
107
50.4%
71
42.6%
52
49.4%
81
41.7%
20
51.1%
117
50.2%
448
Don't know 6.9%
13
5.0%
7
3.3%
4
1.8%
3
4.2%
2
3.9%
9
4.3%
38
No answer 0.5%
1
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
36
45.1%
229
50.0%
27
44.4%
79
50.0%
33
44.4%
404
No 58.3%
60
49.2%
250
46.3%
25
51.7%
92
47.0%
31
50.4%
458
Don't know 5.8%
6
4.5%
23
3.7%
2
3.4%
6
1.5%
1
4.2%
38
No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
222
40.7%
184
44.5%
406
No 47.0%
216
53.5%
242
50.2%
458
Don't know 3.3%
15
5.1%
23
4.2%
38
No answer 1.5%
7
0.7%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
254
47.0%
108
29.2%
7
40.8%
31
30.0%
6
44.5%
406
No 49.6%
279
48.7%
112
58.3%
14
53.9%
41
60.0%
12
50.2%
458
Don't know 3.9%
22
3.9%
9
8.3%
2
3.9%
3
10.0%
2
4.2%
38
No answer 1.2%
7
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
54
46.8%
72
46.5%
152
46.4%
64
38.8%
45
34.6%
18
44.6%
405
No 49.2%
60
48.1%
74
48.9%
160
50.0%
69
56.9%
66
53.8%
28
50.3%
457
Don't know 4.9%
6
4.5%
7
3.7%
12
2.9%
4
2.6%
3
11.5%
6
4.2%
38
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
331
52.8%
56
57.6%
19
44.5%
406
No 52.1%
403
39.6%
42
39.4%
13
50.2%
458
Don't know 4.1%
32
4.7%
5
3.0%
1
4.2%
38
No answer 0.9%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share