General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROMOTED

Have you received any promotions while working for your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 358 39.3% 39.3% -.73
No 543 59.5% 98.8% .33
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 7.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
77
42.1%
183
34.5%
68
43.3%
29
25.0%
1
39.3%
358
No 62.5%
130
56.6%
246
63.5%
125
56.7%
38
75.0%
3
59.5%
542
No answer 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
62
46.8%
66
39.3%
48
40.9%
67
45.8%
22
38.0%
87
39.4%
352
No 66.1%
125
51.1%
72
59.8%
73
57.3%
94
54.2%
26
61.6%
141
59.5%
531
No answer 1.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
26
41.7%
212
44.4%
24
41.0%
73
33.3%
22
39.3%
357
No 73.8%
76
57.3%
291
55.6%
30
57.9%
103
63.6%
42
59.6%
542
No answer 1.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
202
34.5%
156
39.3%
358
No 54.1%
249
65.0%
294
59.5%
543
No answer 2.0%
9
0.4%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
216
45.7%
105
25.0%
6
28.9%
22
45.0%
9
39.3%
358
No 60.5%
340
53.9%
124
70.8%
17
67.1%
51
55.0%
11
59.5%
543
No answer 1.1%
6
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
49
41.6%
64
40.7%
133
42.0%
58
33.6%
39
26.9%
14
39.3%
357
No 57.4%
70
57.1%
88
58.7%
192
57.2%
79
64.7%
75
73.1%
38
59.6%
542
No answer 2.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
307
34.0%
36
45.5%
15
39.3%
358
No 59.1%
457
64.2%
68
54.5%
18
59.5%
543
No answer 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share