General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPPROMO

How important to you is the opportunity to be promoted? Is it... (some respondents volunteered "not applicable" as an answer. It was not an offered choice)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 296 32.5% 32.5% -1.04
Important 181 19.8% 52.3% -.42
Somewhat important 142 15.6% 67.9% .21
Not at all important 165 18.1% 86% .83
Does not apply 115 12.6% 98.6% 1.45
Don't know 1 .1% 98.7% 3.32
No answer 12 1.3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 48.6%
101
32.4%
141
20.3%
40
20.9%
14
0.0%
0
32.5%
296
Important 18.8%
39
22.5%
98
15.2%
30
19.4%
13
25.0%
1
19.9%
181
Somewhat important 14.4%
30
17.2%
75
15.7%
31
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
15.6%
142
Not at all important 11.5%
24
14.5%
63
26.9%
53
34.3%
23
50.0%
2
18.1%
165
Does not apply 6.3%
13
11.7%
51
19.3%
38
16.4%
11
25.0%
1
12.5%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 27.0%
51
41.8%
59
44.3%
54
28.0%
46
33.3%
16
28.4%
65
32.6%
291
Important 20.1%
38
15.6%
22
17.2%
21
22.0%
36
31.3%
15
19.7%
45
19.8%
177
Somewhat important 14.8%
28
14.2%
20
12.3%
15
20.1%
33
14.6%
7
16.2%
37
15.7%
140
Not at all important 19.0%
36
14.9%
21
14.8%
18
15.9%
26
12.5%
6
24.5%
56
18.3%
163
Does not apply 16.9%
32
10.6%
15
10.7%
13
12.8%
21
8.3%
4
10.9%
25
12.3%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 21.4%
22
32.7%
166
33.3%
18
38.2%
68
30.3%
20
32.3%
294
Important 22.3%
23
20.5%
104
27.8%
15
16.9%
30
13.6%
9
19.9%
181
Somewhat important 9.7%
10
16.1%
82
16.7%
9
15.7%
28
19.7%
13
15.6%
142
Not at all important 25.2%
26
17.7%
90
13.0%
7
16.9%
30
18.2%
12
18.2%
165
Does not apply 20.4%
21
11.8%
60
7.4%
4
11.2%
20
15.2%
10
12.7%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
1
1.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.1%
2
3.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 35.9%
165
29.0%
131
32.5%
296
Important 18.9%
87
20.8%
94
19.8%
181
Somewhat important 14.3%
66
16.8%
76
15.6%
142
Not at all important 15.2%
70
21.0%
95
18.1%
165
Does not apply 13.5%
62
11.7%
53
12.6%
115
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 31.7%
178
36.1%
83
29.2%
7
22.4%
17
55.0%
11
32.5%
296
Important 20.6%
116
19.1%
44
0.0%
0
23.7%
18
15.0%
3
19.8%
181
Somewhat important 17.3%
97
14.8%
34
8.3%
2
10.5%
8
5.0%
1
15.6%
142
Not at all important 18.0%
101
16.1%
37
33.3%
8
22.4%
17
10.0%
2
18.1%
165
Does not apply 11.2%
63
12.6%
29
20.8%
5
19.7%
15
15.0%
3
12.6%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
7
1.3%
3
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 32.0%
39
43.5%
67
32.4%
106
33.3%
46
21.6%
25
25.0%
13
32.6%
296
Important 21.3%
26
18.2%
28
21.1%
69
17.4%
24
21.6%
25
13.5%
7
19.7%
179
Somewhat important 19.7%
24
16.9%
26
13.8%
45
10.9%
15
19.0%
22
19.2%
10
15.6%
142
Not at all important 10.7%
13
13.0%
20
19.0%
62
25.4%
35
19.0%
22
25.0%
13
18.2%
165
Does not apply 13.9%
17
6.5%
10
13.1%
43
10.9%
15
18.1%
21
17.3%
9
12.7%
115
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.6%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
239
40.6%
43
42.4%
14
32.5%
296
Important 20.2%
156
17.9%
19
18.2%
6
19.8%
181
Somewhat important 15.7%
121
14.2%
15
18.2%
6
15.6%
142
Not at all important 19.5%
151
12.3%
13
3.0%
1
18.1%
165
Does not apply 12.3%
95
13.2%
14
18.2%
6
12.6%
115
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
10
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share