General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUTPROMO

In the next five years how likely are you to be promoted? Would you say very likely, likely, not very likely, or not likely at all?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 201 22% 22% -1.12
Likely 170 18.6% 40.7% -.58
Not very likely 181 19.8% 60.5% -.04
Not likely at all 296 32.5% 93% .5
Don't know 38 4.2% 97.1% 2.65
No answer 26 2.9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very likely 36.1%
75
22.8%
99
12.2%
24
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.1%
201
Likely 24.0%
50
19.3%
84
15.7%
31
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
18.7%
170
Not very likely 16.3%
34
23.2%
101
18.3%
36
13.4%
9
25.0%
1
19.9%
181
Not likely at all 18.8%
39
27.4%
119
45.2%
89
67.2%
45
75.0%
3
32.4%
295
Don't know 3.8%
8
4.6%
20
3.0%
6
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
12
5.6%
11
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very likely 19.0%
36
23.4%
33
28.7%
35
22.6%
37
29.2%
14
17.9%
41
21.9%
196
Likely 19.6%
37
17.0%
24
18.0%
22
21.3%
35
20.8%
10
17.5%
40
18.8%
168
Not very likely 19.6%
37
14.2%
20
18.9%
23
20.7%
34
16.7%
8
24.0%
55
19.8%
177
Not likely at all 33.9%
64
35.5%
50
24.6%
30
31.1%
51
27.1%
13
36.7%
84
32.7%
292
Don't know 6.3%
12
5.0%
7
7.4%
9
1.8%
3
4.2%
2
1.3%
3
4.0%
36
No answer 1.6%
3
5.0%
7
2.5%
3
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
2.6%
6
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very likely 17.5%
18
23.2%
118
24.1%
13
22.5%
40
18.2%
12
22.1%
201
Likely 10.7%
11
19.7%
100
25.9%
14
18.0%
32
18.2%
12
18.6%
169
Not very likely 27.2%
28
17.5%
89
25.9%
14
20.2%
36
19.7%
13
19.8%
180
Not likely at all 38.8%
40
33.1%
168
18.5%
10
32.6%
58
30.3%
20
32.6%
296
Don't know 3.9%
4
4.3%
22
5.6%
3
3.9%
7
3.0%
2
4.2%
38
No answer 1.9%
2
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
10.6%
7
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 23.9%
110
20.1%
91
22.0%
201
Likely 20.4%
94
16.8%
76
18.6%
170
Not very likely 16.7%
77
23.0%
104
19.8%
181
Not likely at all 31.1%
143
33.8%
153
32.5%
296
Don't know 3.9%
18
4.4%
20
4.2%
38
No answer 3.9%
18
1.8%
8
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.9%
112
24.8%
57
25.0%
6
23.7%
18
40.0%
8
22.0%
201
Likely 19.0%
107
19.1%
44
8.3%
2
19.7%
15
10.0%
2
18.6%
170
Not very likely 22.1%
124
18.3%
42
16.7%
4
11.8%
9
10.0%
2
19.8%
181
Not likely at all 33.8%
190
28.3%
65
37.5%
9
36.8%
28
20.0%
4
32.5%
296
Don't know 3.0%
17
5.7%
13
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
15.0%
3
4.2%
38
No answer 2.1%
12
3.9%
9
8.3%
2
2.6%
2
5.0%
1
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very likely 24.6%
30
29.2%
45
20.5%
67
21.7%
30
16.4%
19
15.4%
8
21.9%
199
Likely 18.9%
23
18.8%
29
20.5%
67
18.8%
26
15.5%
18
13.5%
7
18.7%
170
Not very likely 18.0%
22
20.8%
32
19.6%
64
17.4%
24
25.0%
29
19.2%
10
19.9%
181
Not likely at all 30.3%
37
24.7%
38
33.0%
108
34.1%
47
37.9%
44
42.3%
22
32.6%
296
Don't know 4.1%
5
3.9%
6
3.7%
12
6.5%
9
1.7%
2
7.7%
4
4.2%
38
No answer 4.1%
5
2.6%
4
2.8%
9
1.4%
2
3.4%
4
1.9%
1
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.6%
167
22.6%
24
30.3%
10
22.0%
201
Likely 18.6%
144
19.8%
21
15.2%
5
18.6%
170
Not very likely 19.4%
150
22.6%
24
21.2%
7
19.8%
181
Not likely at all 34.3%
265
25.5%
27
12.1%
4
32.5%
296
Don't know 3.6%
28
4.7%
5
15.2%
5
4.2%
38
No answer 2.5%
19
4.7%
5
6.1%
2
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share