General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXPROMO

Do you think your being a (man/woman) makes your promotion opportunities better or worse?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Has no effect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 265 29.1% 29.1% -1.05
Worse 115 12.6% 41.7% -.33
Has no effect 505 55.4% 97% .39
Don't know 11 1.2% 98.2% 3.99
No answer 16 1.8% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Better 37.5%
78
27.6%
120
24.9%
49
25.4%
17
25.0%
1
29.1%
265
Worse 9.6%
20
15.4%
67
12.7%
25
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
115
Has no effect 51.0%
106
54.3%
236
57.9%
114
67.2%
45
75.0%
3
55.3%
504
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
1.6%
7
3.6%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Better 25.4%
48
31.2%
44
33.6%
41
27.4%
45
22.9%
11
30.6%
70
29.0%
259
Worse 15.9%
30
12.8%
18
13.1%
16
12.2%
20
18.8%
9
8.7%
20
12.7%
113
Has no effect 55.6%
105
53.2%
75
51.6%
63
56.7%
93
56.3%
27
58.5%
134
55.7%
497
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Better 26.2%
27
29.9%
152
25.9%
14
30.3%
54
25.8%
17
29.0%
264
Worse 5.8%
6
11.8%
60
5.6%
3
17.4%
31
22.7%
15
12.7%
115
Has no effect 62.1%
64
56.1%
285
66.7%
36
50.0%
89
45.5%
30
55.4%
504
Don't know 2.9%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.2%
11
No answer 2.9%
3
1.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
4.5%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 42.4%
195
15.5%
70
29.1%
265
Worse 4.6%
21
20.8%
94
12.6%
115
Has no effect 50.0%
230
60.8%
275
55.4%
505
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.8%
8
1.2%
11
No answer 2.4%
11
1.1%
5
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Better 30.2%
170
26.1%
60
8.3%
2
30.3%
23
50.0%
10
29.1%
265
Worse 13.3%
75
10.9%
25
12.5%
3
14.5%
11
5.0%
1
12.6%
115
Has no effect 53.6%
301
60.9%
140
70.8%
17
50.0%
38
45.0%
9
55.4%
505
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.4%
1
8.3%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 1.8%
10
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Better 35.2%
43
33.8%
52
25.1%
82
32.6%
45
30.2%
35
11.5%
6
28.9%
263
Worse 16.4%
20
15.6%
24
13.1%
43
11.6%
16
8.6%
10
3.8%
2
12.7%
115
Has no effect 45.1%
55
46.8%
72
59.6%
195
53.6%
74
59.5%
69
76.9%
40
55.6%
505
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
1.2%
11
No answer 0.8%
1
3.2%
5
1.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Better 28.7%
222
29.2%
31
36.4%
12
29.1%
265
Worse 13.1%
101
11.3%
12
6.1%
2
12.6%
115
Has no effect 55.8%
431
53.8%
57
51.5%
17
55.4%
505
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.9%
1
6.1%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 1.4%
11
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share