General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPROMO

Do you think your race or ethnic background makes your promotion opportunities better or worse?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Has no effect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 204 22.4% 22.4% -1.18
Worse 92 10.1% 32.5% -.46
Has no effect 584 64% 96.5% .26
Don't know 17 1.9% 98.4% 3.86
No answer 15 1.6% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Better 29.8%
62
22.5%
98
16.2%
32
14.9%
10
50.0%
2
22.4%
204
Worse 3.4%
7
14.5%
63
9.6%
19
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
92
Has no effect 64.4%
134
59.8%
260
69.0%
136
76.1%
51
50.0%
2
64.0%
583
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.6%
7
2.0%
4
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
1.6%
7
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Better 25.4%
48
17.7%
25
31.1%
38
20.1%
33
20.8%
10
21.4%
49
22.7%
203
Worse 7.4%
14
9.9%
14
11.5%
14
11.6%
19
10.4%
5
9.6%
22
9.9%
88
Has no effect 63.0%
119
68.8%
97
54.1%
66
65.2%
107
68.8%
33
65.1%
149
63.9%
571
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.1%
3
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.9%
17
No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Better 17.5%
18
22.0%
112
14.8%
8
25.8%
46
30.3%
20
22.4%
204
Worse 9.7%
10
9.3%
47
16.7%
9
9.6%
17
10.6%
7
9.9%
90
Has no effect 64.1%
66
66.5%
338
64.8%
35
61.2%
109
54.5%
36
64.2%
584
Don't know 5.8%
6
1.4%
7
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 2.9%
3
0.8%
4
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
4.5%
3
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 28.3%
130
16.4%
74
22.4%
204
Worse 9.1%
42
11.1%
50
10.1%
92
Has no effect 58.9%
271
69.2%
313
64.0%
584
Don't know 1.5%
7
2.2%
10
1.9%
17
No answer 2.2%
10
1.1%
5
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Better 24.2%
136
17.4%
40
4.2%
1
30.3%
23
20.0%
4
22.4%
204
Worse 11.7%
66
8.7%
20
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
10.0%
2
10.1%
92
Has no effect 60.3%
339
71.7%
165
87.5%
21
59.2%
45
70.0%
14
64.0%
584
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 1.6%
9
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Better 32.0%
39
26.0%
40
18.7%
61
25.4%
35
21.6%
25
5.8%
3
22.3%
203
Worse 9.0%
11
13.6%
21
9.5%
31
8.7%
12
10.3%
12
9.6%
5
10.1%
92
Has no effect 54.9%
67
56.5%
87
69.1%
226
61.6%
85
66.4%
77
78.8%
41
64.1%
583
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
1.9%
17
No answer 0.8%
1
3.2%
5
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Better 23.4%
181
16.0%
17
18.2%
6
22.4%
204
Worse 6.3%
49
35.8%
38
15.2%
5
10.1%
92
Has no effect 67.3%
520
40.6%
43
63.6%
21
64.0%
584
Don't know 1.7%
13
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
1.9%
17
No answer 1.3%
10
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share