General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVANCES

Since your first full-time job with this organization, have you advanced rapidly, made steady advances, stayed at about the same level, or lost some ground?
  1) Advanced rapidly
  2) Made steady advances
  3) Stayed at about the same level
  4) Lost some ground
  7) This is first job with organization
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Advanced rapidly 80 8.8% 8.8% -1.13
Made steady advances 314 34.4% 43.2% -.57
Stayed at about the same level 397 43.5% 86.7% -.01
Lost some ground 23 2.5% 89.3% .55
This is first job with organization 64 7% 96.3% 2.23
No answer 34 3.7% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Advanced rapidly 13.9%
29
7.1%
31
7.1%
14
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.8%
80
Made steady advances 32.2%
67
37.0%
161
31.0%
61
34.3%
23
50.0%
2
34.5%
314
Stayed at about the same level 40.4%
84
43.4%
189
46.7%
92
44.8%
30
25.0%
1
43.5%
396
Lost some ground 1.9%
4
1.8%
8
5.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
This is first job with organization 8.2%
17
6.9%
30
5.6%
11
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
64
No answer 3.4%
7
3.7%
16
4.1%
8
3.0%
2
25.0%
1
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Advanced rapidly 5.8%
11
12.8%
18
7.4%
9
9.1%
15
8.3%
4
8.3%
19
8.5%
76
Made steady advances 33.9%
64
39.0%
55
32.8%
40
32.3%
53
41.7%
20
33.2%
76
34.5%
308
Stayed at about the same level 43.4%
82
36.9%
52
45.9%
56
42.7%
70
47.9%
23
46.3%
106
43.6%
389
Lost some ground 2.6%
5
4.3%
6
2.5%
3
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
6
2.6%
23
This is first job with organization 10.6%
20
2.8%
4
7.4%
9
8.5%
14
0.0%
0
7.4%
17
7.2%
64
No answer 3.7%
7
4.3%
6
4.1%
5
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Advanced rapidly 3.9%
4
9.6%
49
7.4%
4
10.7%
19
6.1%
4
8.8%
80
Made steady advances 21.4%
22
35.2%
179
37.0%
20
39.3%
70
33.3%
22
34.4%
313
Stayed at about the same level 56.3%
58
44.3%
225
42.6%
23
37.6%
67
34.8%
23
43.6%
396
Lost some ground 4.9%
5
2.6%
13
1.9%
1
1.1%
2
3.0%
2
2.5%
23
This is first job with organization 9.7%
10
5.5%
28
5.6%
3
7.3%
13
15.2%
10
7.0%
64
No answer 3.9%
4
2.8%
14
5.6%
3
3.9%
7
7.6%
5
3.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Advanced rapidly 11.1%
51
6.4%
29
8.8%
80
Made steady advances 38.9%
179
29.9%
135
34.4%
314
Stayed at about the same level 36.1%
166
51.1%
231
43.5%
397
Lost some ground 2.2%
10
2.9%
13
2.5%
23
This is first job with organization 6.7%
31
7.3%
33
7.0%
64
No answer 5.0%
23
2.4%
11
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Advanced rapidly 9.6%
54
7.4%
17
4.2%
1
9.2%
7
5.0%
1
8.8%
80
Made steady advances 32.7%
184
40.4%
93
16.7%
4
32.9%
25
40.0%
8
34.4%
314
Stayed at about the same level 45.7%
257
39.1%
90
45.8%
11
39.5%
30
45.0%
9
43.5%
397
Lost some ground 3.6%
20
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
This is first job with organization 5.7%
32
7.4%
17
20.8%
5
10.5%
8
10.0%
2
7.0%
64
No answer 2.7%
15
4.8%
11
12.5%
3
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Advanced rapidly 7.4%
9
9.7%
15
9.5%
31
9.4%
13
6.9%
8
7.7%
4
8.8%
80
Made steady advances 36.1%
44
35.1%
54
32.7%
107
38.4%
53
37.1%
43
23.1%
12
34.4%
313
Stayed at about the same level 42.6%
52
39.6%
61
47.4%
155
39.1%
54
38.8%
45
55.8%
29
43.6%
396
Lost some ground 2.5%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
8
2.2%
3
4.3%
5
1.9%
1
2.5%
23
This is first job with organization 6.6%
8
8.4%
13
5.5%
18
5.8%
8
10.3%
12
9.6%
5
7.0%
64
No answer 4.9%
6
5.2%
8
2.4%
8
5.1%
7
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
3.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Advanced rapidly 8.8%
68
8.5%
9
9.1%
3
8.8%
80
Made steady advances 35.6%
275
24.5%
26
39.4%
13
34.4%
314
Stayed at about the same level 42.6%
329
51.9%
55
39.4%
13
43.5%
397
Lost some ground 1.9%
15
5.7%
6
6.1%
2
2.5%
23
This is first job with organization 7.4%
57
4.7%
5
6.1%
2
7.0%
64
No answer 3.8%
29
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share