General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBCNTRL

I'm going to read four statements. Please tell me which one best describes your job: Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it; Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it; I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it; I am basically my own boss.
  1) Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it.
  2) Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it.
  3) I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it.
  4) I am basically my own boss.
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 86 9.4% 9.4% -1.58
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 214 23.5% 32.9% -.78
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 328 36% 68.9% .02
I am basically my own boss. 267 29.3% 98.1% .81
No answer 17 1.9% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 12.5%
26
7.6%
33
10.7%
21
7.5%
5
25.0%
1
9.4%
86
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 33.2%
69
23.2%
101
16.8%
33
16.4%
11
0.0%
0
23.5%
214
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 36.5%
76
37.9%
165
33.0%
65
32.8%
22
0.0%
0
36.0%
328
I am basically my own boss. 17.8%
37
29.2%
127
35.5%
70
43.3%
29
75.0%
3
29.2%
266
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
9
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 10.1%
19
9.9%
14
10.7%
13
6.7%
11
4.2%
2
11.4%
26
9.5%
85
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 28.6%
54
20.6%
29
27.0%
33
20.7%
34
39.6%
19
18.3%
42
23.6%
211
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 30.7%
58
37.6%
53
37.7%
46
39.0%
64
22.9%
11
39.7%
91
36.2%
323
I am basically my own boss. 30.2%
57
28.4%
40
23.8%
29
30.5%
50
33.3%
16
29.3%
67
29.0%
259
No answer 0.5%
1
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 15.5%
16
10.0%
51
13.0%
7
6.2%
11
1.5%
1
9.5%
86
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 23.3%
24
26.2%
133
27.8%
15
15.2%
27
21.2%
14
23.4%
213
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 24.3%
25
36.2%
184
31.5%
17
42.1%
75
40.9%
27
36.1%
328
I am basically my own boss. 34.0%
35
26.4%
134
25.9%
14
34.8%
62
31.8%
21
29.3%
266
No answer 2.9%
3
1.2%
6
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
4.5%
3
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 6.5%
30
12.4%
56
9.4%
86
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 22.6%
104
24.3%
110
23.5%
214
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 34.6%
159
37.4%
169
36.0%
328
I am basically my own boss. 34.1%
157
24.3%
110
29.3%
267
No answer 2.2%
10
1.5%
7
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 10.0%
56
8.7%
20
8.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.0%
1
9.4%
86
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 21.0%
118
26.5%
61
20.8%
5
31.6%
24
30.0%
6
23.5%
214
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 37.7%
212
35.7%
82
25.0%
6
30.3%
23
25.0%
5
36.0%
328
I am basically my own boss. 29.2%
164
28.3%
65
37.5%
9
28.9%
22
35.0%
7
29.3%
267
No answer 2.1%
12
0.9%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 12.3%
15
13.6%
21
8.6%
28
7.2%
10
6.9%
8
7.7%
4
9.5%
86
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 22.1%
27
22.7%
35
23.9%
78
23.2%
32
19.8%
23
32.7%
17
23.3%
212
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 38.5%
47
39.6%
61
35.2%
115
39.1%
54
32.8%
38
25.0%
13
36.1%
328
I am basically my own boss. 26.2%
32
22.1%
34
30.9%
101
28.3%
39
37.1%
43
34.6%
18
29.4%
267
No answer 0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
5
2.2%
3
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Someone else decides both what I do and how I do it. 8.8%
68
13.2%
14
12.1%
4
9.4%
86
Someone else decides what I do, but I decide how I do it. 23.3%
180
22.6%
24
30.3%
10
23.5%
214
I have some freedom in deciding what I do and how I do it. 36.5%
282
32.1%
34
36.4%
12
36.0%
328
I am basically my own boss. 29.9%
231
27.4%
29
21.2%
7
29.3%
267
No answer 1.6%
12
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share