General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1264 83.3% 83.3% -.42
Black 204 13.4% 96.8% 1.69
Other 49 3.2% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
White 82.6%
252
80.1%
440
83.8%
233
87.2%
232
90.5%
105
83.4%
1262
Black 13.8%
42
15.8%
87
12.6%
35
10.9%
29
8.6%
10
13.4%
203
Other 3.6%
11
4.0%
22
3.6%
10
1.9%
5
0.9%
1
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 88.3%
288
90.6%
183
84.4%
151
76.7%
204
73.5%
61
82.1%
358
83.4%
1245
Black 9.2%
30
7.9%
16
12.3%
22
19.5%
52
21.7%
18
13.8%
60
13.3%
198
Other 2.5%
8
1.5%
3
3.4%
6
3.8%
10
4.8%
4
4.1%
18
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
White 75.1%
229
84.4%
696
80.8%
59
91.1%
204
90.1%
73
83.6%
1261
Black 19.3%
59
13.5%
111
17.8%
13
5.8%
13
2.5%
2
13.1%
198
Other 5.6%
17
2.2%
18
1.4%
1
3.1%
7
7.4%
6
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 85.7%
545
81.6%
719
83.3%
1264
Black 11.2%
71
15.1%
133
13.4%
204
Other 3.1%
20
3.3%
29
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 80.8%
781
89.9%
347
100.0%
32
83.3%
85
58.6%
17
83.3%
1262
Black 17.4%
168
4.7%
18
0.0%
0
12.7%
13
17.2%
5
13.5%
204
Other 1.8%
17
5.4%
21
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
24.1%
7
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
White 77.5%
148
76.6%
164
87.3%
510
87.6%
191
85.4%
181
71.3%
67
83.3%
1261
Black 16.2%
31
18.7%
40
10.1%
59
10.6%
23
12.7%
27
24.5%
23
13.4%
203
Other 6.3%
12
4.7%
10
2.6%
15
1.8%
4
1.9%
4
4.3%
4
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1264
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
1264
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
204
0.0%
0
13.4%
204
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share