General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full-time, part-time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 702 46.3% 46.3% -.88
Working part-time 182 12% 58.3% -.47
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 28 1.8% 60.1% -.07
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 39 2.6% 62.7% .34
Retired 218 14.4% 77.1% .75
In school 57 3.8% 80.8% 1.15
Keeping house 270 17.8% 98.6% 1.56
Other 21 1.4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Working full-time 44.6%
136
65.8%
361
57.2%
159
15.8%
42
2.6%
3
46.3%
701
Working part-time 21.6%
66
11.5%
63
10.1%
28
9.0%
24
0.9%
1
12.0%
182
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.0%
6
2.0%
11
3.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.0%
9
3.8%
21
2.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Retired 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.0%
11
46.6%
124
70.7%
82
14.4%
218
In school 14.1%
43
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
Keeping house 13.4%
41
13.5%
74
18.3%
51
27.8%
74
25.0%
29
17.8%
269
Other 1.3%
4
0.9%
5
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Working full-time 44.8%
146
52.0%
105
51.4%
92
47.4%
126
43.4%
36
41.7%
182
46.0%
687
Working part-time 11.3%
37
14.9%
30
14.0%
25
12.0%
32
10.8%
9
10.6%
46
12.0%
179
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.8%
6
3.0%
6
2.8%
5
2.3%
6
3.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
27
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.8%
9
3.5%
7
3.4%
6
4.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
2.6%
39
Retired 16.0%
52
9.4%
19
10.1%
18
7.9%
21
19.3%
16
20.6%
90
14.5%
216
In school 3.7%
12
5.4%
11
4.5%
8
3.8%
10
2.4%
2
3.2%
14
3.8%
57
Keeping house 16.6%
54
11.4%
23
12.3%
22
20.7%
55
20.5%
17
21.8%
95
17.8%
266
Other 3.1%
10
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Working full-time 26.2%
80
45.9%
379
61.6%
45
63.4%
142
65.4%
53
46.4%
699
Working part-time 6.2%
19
14.2%
117
9.6%
7
12.5%
28
13.6%
11
12.1%
182
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.3%
4
1.5%
12
2.7%
2
3.6%
8
2.5%
2
1.9%
28
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.3%
4
3.6%
30
2.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Retired 24.9%
76
12.4%
102
11.0%
8
9.8%
22
11.1%
9
14.4%
217
In school 2.6%
8
5.0%
41
1.4%
1
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
Keeping house 34.1%
104
16.4%
135
11.0%
8
6.3%
14
7.4%
6
17.7%
267
Other 3.3%
10
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 60.5%
385
36.0%
317
46.3%
702
Working part-time 9.1%
58
14.1%
124
12.0%
182
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.7%
17
1.2%
11
1.8%
28
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.8%
24
1.7%
15
2.6%
39
Retired 16.0%
102
13.2%
116
14.4%
218
In school 4.1%
26
3.5%
31
3.8%
57
Keeping house 1.1%
7
29.9%
263
17.8%
270
Other 2.7%
17
0.5%
4
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full-time 44.7%
432
47.9%
185
34.4%
11
54.9%
56
62.1%
18
46.3%
702
Working part-time 11.3%
109
10.6%
41
40.6%
13
16.7%
17
6.9%
2
12.0%
182
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.2%
21
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.3%
22
3.9%
15
3.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Retired 15.5%
150
14.8%
57
9.4%
3
6.9%
7
3.4%
1
14.4%
218
In school 3.2%
31
4.4%
17
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
17.2%
5
3.8%
57
Keeping house 19.5%
188
16.6%
64
6.3%
2
10.8%
11
10.3%
3
17.7%
268
Other 1.3%
13
0.8%
3
3.1%
1
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Working full-time 48.7%
93
57.0%
122
41.1%
240
50.5%
110
45.8%
97
39.4%
37
46.2%
699
Working part-time 14.7%
28
11.2%
24
12.8%
75
11.9%
26
7.1%
15
14.9%
14
12.0%
182
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.5%
1
3.7%
8
2.1%
12
0.9%
2
1.9%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
28
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.2%
8
3.7%
8
2.6%
15
2.3%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
39
Retired 6.8%
13
9.3%
20
16.3%
95
17.4%
38
18.4%
39
13.8%
13
14.4%
218
In school 5.2%
10
3.7%
8
3.4%
20
4.6%
10
3.3%
7
2.1%
2
3.8%
57
Keeping house 17.8%
34
10.3%
22
20.2%
118
11.5%
25
21.7%
46
25.5%
24
17.8%
269
Other 2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
9
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full-time 47.4%
599
36.8%
75
57.1%
28
46.3%
702
Working part-time 11.8%
149
14.2%
29
8.2%
4
12.0%
182
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.0%
25
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.8%
28
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.0%
25
5.9%
12
4.1%
2
2.6%
39
Retired 15.0%
190
12.7%
26
4.1%
2
14.4%
218
In school 3.8%
48
3.4%
7
4.1%
2
3.8%
57
Keeping house 17.0%
215
22.1%
45
20.4%
10
17.8%
270
Other 1.0%
13
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share