General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKINDEP

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all: I can work independently.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 414 45.4% 45.4% -.75
True 302 33.1% 78.5% .07
Somewhat true 111 12.2% 90.7% .88
Not true at all 73 8% 98.7% 1.7
Don't know 2 .2% 98.9% 4.95
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very true 38.5%
80
44.8%
195
48.7%
96
58.2%
39
75.0%
3
45.3%
413
True 34.1%
71
34.3%
149
31.5%
62
28.4%
19
25.0%
1
33.2%
302
Somewhat true 16.3%
34
12.2%
53
9.1%
18
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.2%
111
Not true at all 11.1%
23
7.4%
32
7.6%
15
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 43.9%
83
48.2%
68
40.2%
49
43.9%
72
60.4%
29
44.5%
102
45.1%
403
True 36.5%
69
31.2%
44
36.1%
44
32.9%
54
27.1%
13
31.9%
73
33.3%
297
Somewhat true 12.7%
24
8.5%
12
13.9%
17
12.8%
21
8.3%
4
13.5%
31
12.2%
109
Not true at all 5.8%
11
8.5%
12
9.0%
11
8.5%
14
4.2%
2
10.0%
23
8.2%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very true 42.7%
44
41.5%
211
46.3%
25
57.3%
102
47.0%
31
45.4%
413
True 33.0%
34
36.2%
184
33.3%
18
24.2%
43
33.3%
22
33.1%
301
Somewhat true 13.6%
14
11.0%
56
16.7%
9
12.9%
23
13.6%
9
12.2%
111
Not true at all 8.7%
9
10.2%
52
1.9%
1
5.1%
9
3.0%
2
8.0%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.9%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 46.7%
215
44.0%
199
45.4%
414
True 31.5%
145
34.7%
157
33.1%
302
Somewhat true 12.0%
55
12.4%
56
12.2%
111
Not true at all 7.6%
35
8.4%
38
8.0%
73
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 2.0%
9
0.2%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 44.8%
252
46.5%
107
45.8%
11
47.4%
36
40.0%
8
45.4%
414
True 34.5%
194
31.3%
72
25.0%
6
30.3%
23
35.0%
7
33.1%
302
Somewhat true 11.9%
67
11.7%
27
16.7%
4
13.2%
10
15.0%
3
12.2%
111
Not true at all 7.3%
41
9.6%
22
4.2%
1
9.2%
7
10.0%
2
8.0%
73
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.2%
7
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 40.2%
49
44.2%
68
44.0%
144
44.9%
62
56.0%
65
48.1%
25
45.4%
413
True 32.0%
39
33.1%
51
35.8%
117
35.5%
49
25.9%
30
28.8%
15
33.1%
301
Somewhat true 14.8%
18
15.6%
24
11.3%
37
10.9%
15
10.3%
12
9.6%
5
12.2%
111
Not true at all 11.5%
14
5.8%
9
8.0%
26
7.2%
10
6.0%
7
13.5%
7
8.0%
73
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 47.9%
370
31.1%
33
33.3%
11
45.4%
414
True 31.3%
242
44.3%
47
39.4%
13
33.1%
302
Somewhat true 12.4%
96
11.3%
12
9.1%
3
12.2%
111
Not true at all 7.2%
56
10.4%
11
18.2%
6
8.0%
73
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.9%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share