General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOTTOSAY

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all: I have a lot to say over what happens on my job.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 301 33% 33% -.97
True 249 27.3% 60.3% -.23
Somewhat true 216 23.7% 84% .51
Not true at all 130 14.3% 98.2% 1.25
Don't know 5 .5% 98.8% 4.21
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very true 26.4%
55
32.9%
143
37.1%
73
38.8%
26
75.0%
3
32.9%
300
True 29.8%
62
26.2%
114
29.4%
58
22.4%
15
0.0%
0
27.3%
249
Somewhat true 26.9%
56
26.4%
115
15.7%
31
20.9%
14
0.0%
0
23.7%
216
Not true at all 16.8%
35
12.4%
54
14.7%
29
16.4%
11
25.0%
1
14.3%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 35.4%
67
33.3%
47
27.9%
34
32.3%
53
35.4%
17
32.3%
74
32.7%
292
True 22.2%
42
24.1%
34
30.3%
37
31.7%
52
29.2%
14
29.7%
68
27.7%
247
Somewhat true 21.2%
40
26.2%
37
24.6%
30
22.6%
37
29.2%
14
22.3%
51
23.4%
209
Not true at all 19.0%
36
13.5%
19
16.4%
20
11.6%
19
4.2%
2
14.8%
34
14.6%
130
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 1.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very true 30.1%
31
27.6%
140
27.8%
15
50.0%
89
39.4%
26
33.1%
301
True 24.3%
25
31.1%
158
31.5%
17
17.4%
31
24.2%
16
27.2%
247
Somewhat true 14.6%
15
25.2%
128
24.1%
13
23.6%
42
27.3%
18
23.8%
216
Not true at all 28.2%
29
14.8%
75
14.8%
8
7.9%
14
6.1%
4
14.3%
130
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 1.9%
2
0.8%
4
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 37.4%
172
28.5%
129
33.0%
301
True 26.7%
123
27.9%
126
27.3%
249
Somewhat true 22.4%
103
25.0%
113
23.7%
216
Not true at all 11.1%
51
17.5%
79
14.3%
130
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
5
No answer 2.2%
10
0.2%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 31.5%
177
34.3%
79
33.3%
8
39.5%
30
35.0%
7
33.0%
301
True 29.9%
168
24.3%
56
20.8%
5
19.7%
15
25.0%
5
27.3%
249
Somewhat true 23.8%
134
24.3%
56
16.7%
4
22.4%
17
25.0%
5
23.7%
216
Not true at all 12.8%
72
16.1%
37
20.8%
5
17.1%
13
15.0%
3
14.3%
130
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 28.7%
35
29.2%
45
33.9%
111
34.8%
48
43.1%
50
23.1%
12
33.1%
301
True 29.5%
36
27.3%
42
28.1%
92
24.6%
34
20.7%
24
36.5%
19
27.2%
247
Somewhat true 18.0%
22
26.6%
41
24.5%
80
29.7%
41
21.6%
25
13.5%
7
23.8%
216
Not true at all 20.5%
25
15.6%
24
12.8%
42
9.4%
13
12.1%
14
23.1%
12
14.3%
130
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.6%
5
No answer 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 34.8%
269
23.6%
25
21.2%
7
33.0%
301
True 26.0%
201
33.0%
35
39.4%
13
27.3%
249
Somewhat true 23.7%
183
24.5%
26
21.2%
7
23.7%
216
Not true at all 14.0%
108
15.1%
16
18.2%
6
14.3%
130
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.0%
8
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share