General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDECIDE

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all: My job allows me to take part in making decisions that affect my work.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 321 35.2% 35.2% -.89
True 335 36.7% 71.9% -.1
Somewhat true 132 14.5% 86.4% .69
Not true at all 112 12.3% 98.7% 1.48
Don't know 2 .2% 98.9% 4.66
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very true 33.2%
69
34.0%
148
38.1%
75
37.3%
25
75.0%
3
35.1%
320
True 35.1%
73
38.9%
169
37.1%
73
29.9%
20
0.0%
0
36.8%
335
Somewhat true 16.8%
35
15.4%
67
9.1%
18
17.9%
12
0.0%
0
14.5%
132
Not true at all 14.9%
31
10.6%
46
12.2%
24
14.9%
10
25.0%
1
12.3%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 36.5%
69
36.9%
52
27.9%
34
36.0%
59
41.7%
20
33.6%
77
34.8%
311
True 33.9%
64
32.6%
46
41.8%
51
38.4%
63
39.6%
19
38.4%
88
37.1%
331
Somewhat true 15.3%
29
14.2%
20
18.9%
23
13.4%
22
14.6%
7
12.2%
28
14.4%
129
Not true at all 13.2%
25
13.5%
19
10.7%
13
10.4%
17
4.2%
2
15.3%
35
12.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very true 30.1%
31
30.3%
154
37.0%
20
50.0%
89
40.9%
27
35.3%
321
True 30.1%
31
41.9%
213
35.2%
19
27.0%
48
33.3%
22
36.6%
333
Somewhat true 11.7%
12
13.6%
69
18.5%
10
15.7%
28
19.7%
13
14.5%
132
Not true at all 26.2%
27
13.0%
66
9.3%
5
6.7%
12
3.0%
2
12.3%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 40.7%
187
29.6%
134
35.2%
321
True 36.7%
169
36.7%
166
36.7%
335
Somewhat true 12.0%
55
17.0%
77
14.5%
132
Not true at all 8.5%
39
16.2%
73
12.3%
112
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 2.0%
9
0.2%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 33.8%
190
37.0%
85
41.7%
10
38.2%
29
35.0%
7
35.2%
321
True 39.0%
219
34.8%
80
20.8%
5
32.9%
25
30.0%
6
36.7%
335
Somewhat true 13.0%
73
17.4%
40
12.5%
3
15.8%
12
20.0%
4
14.5%
132
Not true at all 12.6%
71
10.4%
24
16.7%
4
13.2%
10
15.0%
3
12.3%
112
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
8
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 30.3%
37
30.5%
47
37.3%
122
35.5%
49
44.0%
51
28.8%
15
35.3%
321
True 36.9%
45
39.0%
60
35.8%
117
39.1%
54
31.0%
36
40.4%
21
36.6%
333
Somewhat true 13.1%
16
16.2%
25
13.5%
44
18.8%
26
13.8%
16
9.6%
5
14.5%
132
Not true at all 18.0%
22
13.0%
20
12.8%
42
5.8%
8
8.6%
10
19.2%
10
12.3%
112
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 37.1%
287
21.7%
23
33.3%
11
35.2%
321
True 35.7%
276
45.3%
48
33.3%
11
36.7%
335
Somewhat true 14.4%
111
16.0%
17
12.1%
4
14.5%
132
Not true at all 11.6%
90
14.2%
15
21.2%
7
12.3%
112
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.9%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share