General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AUTOMATN

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all: How I do my job is controlled by the machines I work with.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 73 8% 8% -1.95
True 116 12.7% 20.7% -1.17
Somewhat true 125 13.7% 34.4% -.38
Not true at all 576 63.2% 97.6% .41
Don't know 9 1% 98.6% 3.56
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very true 8.7%
18
7.4%
32
7.6%
15
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
73
True 15.4%
32
12.2%
53
12.7%
25
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.7%
116
Somewhat true 14.4%
30
15.2%
66
11.7%
23
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
13.7%
125
Not true at all 61.1%
127
62.3%
271
64.0%
126
70.1%
47
100.0%
4
63.1%
575
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 9.0%
17
8.5%
12
9.8%
12
5.5%
9
8.3%
4
7.4%
17
8.0%
71
True 11.6%
22
14.2%
20
11.5%
14
11.0%
18
18.8%
9
13.5%
31
12.8%
114
Somewhat true 12.2%
23
18.4%
26
13.9%
17
14.0%
23
10.4%
5
13.1%
30
13.9%
124
Not true at all 65.6%
124
55.3%
78
63.1%
77
66.5%
109
58.3%
28
65.1%
149
63.3%
565
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 1.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very true 8.7%
9
9.6%
49
5.6%
3
6.2%
11
1.5%
1
8.0%
73
True 13.6%
14
16.3%
83
11.1%
6
5.1%
9
4.5%
3
12.7%
115
Somewhat true 11.7%
12
15.7%
80
7.4%
4
13.5%
24
7.6%
5
13.8%
125
Not true at all 61.2%
63
56.7%
288
74.1%
40
73.0%
130
81.8%
54
63.3%
575
Don't know 2.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.9%
2
1.0%
5
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
4.5%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 9.8%
45
6.2%
28
8.0%
73
True 13.7%
63
11.7%
53
12.7%
116
Somewhat true 13.0%
60
14.4%
65
13.7%
125
Not true at all 60.2%
277
66.2%
299
63.2%
576
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 2.4%
11
0.4%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 8.5%
48
9.6%
22
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.0%
1
8.0%
73
True 15.3%
86
8.7%
20
4.2%
1
11.8%
9
0.0%
0
12.7%
116
Somewhat true 13.9%
78
13.5%
31
4.2%
1
14.5%
11
20.0%
4
13.7%
125
Not true at all 59.8%
336
67.0%
154
83.3%
20
69.7%
53
65.0%
13
63.2%
576
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
5.0%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 5.7%
7
7.8%
12
9.2%
30
7.2%
10
11.2%
13
1.9%
1
8.0%
73
True 15.6%
19
14.9%
23
12.2%
40
13.0%
18
9.5%
11
9.6%
5
12.8%
116
Somewhat true 12.3%
15
13.6%
21
15.3%
50
13.0%
18
14.7%
17
5.8%
3
13.6%
124
Not true at all 63.1%
77
61.0%
94
61.8%
202
65.2%
90
62.1%
72
76.9%
40
63.3%
575
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 7.8%
60
7.5%
8
15.2%
5
8.0%
73
True 11.0%
85
26.4%
28
9.1%
3
12.7%
116
Somewhat true 14.7%
114
8.5%
9
6.1%
2
13.7%
125
Not true at all 64.6%
499
52.8%
56
63.6%
21
63.2%
576
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 1.2%
9
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share