General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONITRED

How true would you say each of the following statements is about your job? Would you say very true, true, somewhat true, or not true at all: Computers monitor my job performance.
  1) Very true
  2) True
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Not true at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 35 3.8% 3.8% -2.74
True 59 6.5% 10.3% -1.75
Somewhat true 66 7.2% 17.5% -.76
Not true at all 736 80.7% 98.2% .23
Don't know 4 .4% 98.7% 4.19
No answer 12 1.3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very true 2.9%
6
4.8%
21
3.0%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
True 7.2%
15
5.5%
24
8.1%
16
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
59
Somewhat true 7.7%
16
7.4%
32
7.6%
15
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
66
Not true at all 82.2%
171
80.2%
349
77.7%
153
86.6%
58
100.0%
4
80.7%
735
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 6.3%
12
5.0%
7
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
4.8%
11
3.9%
35
True 3.7%
7
7.8%
11
4.1%
5
11.6%
19
6.3%
3
5.7%
13
6.5%
58
Somewhat true 4.8%
9
9.2%
13
10.7%
13
6.1%
10
10.4%
5
5.7%
13
7.1%
63
Not true at all 83.6%
158
75.2%
106
82.0%
100
79.3%
130
79.2%
38
83.0%
190
80.9%
722
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very true 0.0%
0
4.1%
21
5.6%
3
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
35
True 1.9%
2
7.9%
40
7.4%
4
4.5%
8
7.6%
5
6.5%
59
Somewhat true 1.9%
2
8.1%
41
5.6%
3
8.4%
15
7.6%
5
7.3%
66
Not true at all 93.2%
96
78.3%
398
79.6%
43
80.3%
143
81.8%
54
80.7%
734
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 2.9%
3
0.8%
4
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 3.7%
17
4.0%
18
3.8%
35
True 7.2%
33
5.8%
26
6.5%
59
Somewhat true 7.8%
36
6.6%
30
7.2%
66
Not true at all 78.3%
360
83.2%
376
80.7%
736
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 2.4%
11
0.2%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 2.7%
15
5.7%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
True 7.8%
44
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
59
Somewhat true 7.7%
43
5.7%
13
8.3%
2
7.9%
6
10.0%
2
7.2%
66
Not true at all 79.7%
448
81.7%
188
83.3%
20
81.6%
62
90.0%
18
80.7%
736
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.6%
9
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 3.3%
4
3.9%
6
4.9%
16
1.4%
2
5.2%
6
1.9%
1
3.9%
35
True 5.7%
7
6.5%
10
5.8%
19
10.9%
15
5.2%
6
3.8%
2
6.5%
59
Somewhat true 6.6%
8
7.1%
11
7.3%
24
8.0%
11
8.6%
10
3.8%
2
7.3%
66
Not true at all 82.8%
101
81.2%
125
80.7%
264
77.5%
107
77.6%
90
90.4%
47
80.7%
734
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 3.8%
29
3.8%
4
6.1%
2
3.8%
35
True 5.6%
43
13.2%
14
6.1%
2
6.5%
59
Somewhat true 7.8%
60
3.8%
4
6.1%
2
7.2%
66
Not true at all 81.4%
629
75.5%
80
81.8%
27
80.7%
736
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.2%
9
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share