General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OFFSUP

As an official part of your main job, do you supervise the work of other employees or tell other employees what work to do?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 334 36.6% 36.6% -.86
No 571 62.6% 99.2% .39
No answer 7 .8% 100% 9.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
58
38.2%
166
41.1%
81
38.8%
26
75.0%
3
36.7%
334
No 72.1%
150
60.9%
265
57.4%
113
61.2%
41
25.0%
1
62.6%
570
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
70
40.4%
57
36.9%
45
35.4%
58
37.5%
18
33.2%
76
36.3%
324
No 62.4%
118
58.9%
83
62.3%
76
62.8%
103
62.5%
30
66.8%
153
63.0%
563
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
26
34.4%
175
46.3%
25
40.4%
72
53.0%
35
36.6%
333
No 72.8%
75
65.2%
331
53.7%
29
59.0%
105
45.5%
30
62.7%
570
No answer 1.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
208
27.9%
126
36.6%
334
No 53.5%
246
71.9%
325
62.6%
571
No answer 1.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
196
40.4%
93
50.0%
12
32.9%
25
40.0%
8
36.6%
334
No 63.9%
359
59.6%
137
50.0%
12
67.1%
51
60.0%
12
62.6%
571
No answer 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
44
40.9%
63
35.8%
117
36.2%
50
40.5%
47
25.0%
13
36.7%
334
No 63.1%
77
57.8%
89
63.9%
209
63.0%
87
58.6%
68
75.0%
39
62.6%
569
No answer 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
298
25.5%
27
27.3%
9
36.6%
334
No 60.9%
471
71.7%
76
72.7%
24
62.6%
571
No answer 0.5%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share