General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPOTHRS

Do any of these people [you supervise] supervise anyone else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 29% 29% -.75
No 235 68.9% 97.9% .13
No answer 7 2.1% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
11
30.6%
52
32.1%
27
30.8%
8
33.3%
1
29.0%
99
No 81.0%
47
67.1%
114
64.3%
54
69.2%
18
66.7%
2
68.9%
235
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
15
36.2%
21
28.3%
13
26.2%
16
38.9%
7
34.2%
26
29.7%
98
No 77.5%
55
62.1%
36
69.6%
32
68.9%
42
61.1%
11
65.8%
50
68.5%
226
No answer 1.4%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
4
22.6%
40
40.0%
10
37.0%
27
47.2%
17
28.9%
98
No 78.6%
22
76.3%
135
60.0%
15
61.6%
45
50.0%
18
69.3%
235
No answer 7.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
76
18.1%
23
29.0%
99
No 61.7%
132
81.1%
103
68.9%
235
No answer 2.8%
6
0.8%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
61
29.0%
27
33.3%
4
16.0%
4
37.5%
3
29.0%
99
No 66.5%
135
71.0%
66
66.7%
8
84.0%
21
62.5%
5
68.9%
235
No answer 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
10
30.8%
20
31.4%
37
25.5%
13
35.4%
17
15.4%
2
29.1%
99
No 75.6%
34
66.2%
43
67.8%
80
72.5%
37
62.5%
30
84.6%
11
69.1%
235
No answer 2.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
87
26.7%
8
44.4%
4
29.0%
99
No 69.9%
211
63.3%
19
55.6%
5
68.9%
235
No answer 1.3%
4
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share