General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEVELS

In total, how many levels of supervision are there beneath yours (including the one immediately under you)?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 36 34% 34% -.4
2 34 32.1% 66% -.37
3 15 14.2% 80.2% -.34
4 5 4.7% 84.9% -.31
5 2 1.9% 86.8% -.28
6 1 .9% 87.7% -.25
Don't know 4 3.8% 91.5% 2.64
No answer 9 8.5% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
1 27.3%
3
30.4%
17
43.3%
13
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
34.0%
36
2 18.2%
2
44.6%
25
16.7%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.1%
34
3 45.5%
5
10.7%
6
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.2%
15
4 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
10.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
5 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
No answer 9.1%
1
8.9%
5
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

106


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
1 31.3%
5
36.4%
8
42.9%
6
10.5%
2
42.9%
3
46.2%
12
34.6%
36
2 31.3%
5
40.9%
9
21.4%
3
31.6%
6
28.6%
2
30.8%
8
31.7%
33
3 18.8%
3
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
10.5%
2
14.3%
1
15.4%
4
14.4%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.8%
5
5 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
14.3%
1
3.8%
1
3.8%
4
No answer 6.3%
1
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
26

104


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
1 33.3%
2
52.4%
22
30.0%
3
21.4%
6
16.7%
3
34.6%
36
2 16.7%
1
23.8%
10
40.0%
4
35.7%
10
50.0%
9
32.7%
34
3 16.7%
1
2.4%
1
20.0%
2
32.1%
9
11.1%
2
14.4%
15
4 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
10.0%
1
7.1%
2
5.6%
1
4.8%
5
5 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.8%
4
No answer 33.3%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.6%
1
6.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
18

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 37.8%
31
20.8%
5
34.0%
36
2 30.5%
25
37.5%
9
32.1%
34
3 12.2%
10
20.8%
5
14.2%
15
4 6.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
5 1.2%
1
4.2%
1
1.9%
2
6 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Don't know 2.4%
2
8.3%
2
3.8%
4
No answer 8.5%
7
8.3%
2
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
24

106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 33.8%
23
44.4%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.0%
36
2 29.4%
20
33.3%
9
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
33.3%
1
32.1%
34
3 11.8%
8
14.8%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
14.2%
15
4 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
5 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Don't know 4.4%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
No answer 11.8%
8
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
1 54.5%
6
27.3%
6
36.8%
14
7.1%
1
44.4%
8
50.0%
1
34.3%
36
2 18.2%
2
50.0%
11
28.9%
11
35.7%
5
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
32.4%
34
3 18.2%
2
9.1%
2
13.2%
5
14.3%
2
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.8%
4
No answer 9.1%
1
13.6%
3
2.6%
1
14.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 35.2%
32
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
34.0%
36
2 35.2%
32
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
32.1%
34
3 13.2%
12
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
14.2%
15
4 4.4%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
5 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Don't know 3.3%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
No answer 5.5%
5
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

106

Bookmark and Share