General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old?
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 176 11.6% 11.6% -1.55
On a farm 251 16.5% 28.1% -.9
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 501 33% 61.2% -.25
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 212 14% 75.1% .39
In a suburb near a large city 158 10.4% 85.6% 1.04
In a large city (over 250,000) 215 14.2% 99.7% 1.69
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 2.98
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 9.8%
30
13.7%
75
12.9%
36
10.2%
27
6.9%
8
11.6%
176
On a farm 7.5%
23
10.7%
59
18.3%
51
28.9%
77
34.5%
40
16.5%
250
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.1%
107
32.6%
179
34.5%
96
28.6%
76
36.2%
42
33.0%
500
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.0%
52
14.0%
77
11.2%
31
15.8%
42
7.8%
9
13.9%
211
In a suburb near a large city 16.7%
51
11.8%
65
10.4%
29
3.4%
9
3.4%
4
10.4%
158
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.8%
42
16.9%
93
12.6%
35
12.8%
34
9.5%
11
14.2%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.0%
36
13.9%
28
11.7%
21
12.0%
32
14.5%
12
9.9%
43
11.5%
172
On a farm 16.9%
55
14.4%
29
10.1%
18
13.9%
37
19.3%
16
21.6%
94
16.7%
249
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.0%
111
31.7%
64
33.0%
59
34.2%
91
36.1%
30
31.4%
137
33.0%
492
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.9%
42
13.9%
28
14.0%
25
15.0%
40
10.8%
9
14.4%
63
13.9%
207
In a suburb near a large city 12.6%
41
12.9%
26
18.4%
33
10.5%
28
8.4%
7
5.0%
22
10.5%
157
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.6%
41
12.9%
26
12.3%
22
14.3%
38
8.4%
7
17.7%
77
14.1%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.1%
37
13.2%
109
6.8%
5
8.5%
19
6.2%
5
11.6%
175
On a farm 30.2%
92
13.6%
112
17.8%
13
10.7%
24
11.1%
9
16.6%
250
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.9%
85
34.7%
286
30.1%
22
36.6%
82
25.9%
21
32.9%
496
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.1%
37
13.6%
112
13.7%
10
17.0%
38
17.3%
14
14.0%
211
In a suburb near a large city 5.9%
18
10.7%
88
15.1%
11
13.4%
30
12.3%
10
10.4%
157
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.1%
34
14.1%
116
16.4%
12
13.8%
31
27.2%
22
14.3%
215
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.0%
70
12.0%
106
11.6%
176
On a farm 18.4%
117
15.2%
134
16.5%
251
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.1%
185
35.9%
316
33.0%
501
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.2%
90
13.8%
122
14.0%
212
In a suburb near a large city 11.9%
76
9.3%
82
10.4%
158
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
97
13.4%
118
14.2%
215
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.0%
126
8.5%
33
3.1%
1
10.8%
11
13.8%
4
11.6%
175
On a farm 21.7%
210
7.3%
28
3.1%
1
8.8%
9
10.3%
3
16.6%
251
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.4%
332
35.2%
136
9.4%
3
26.5%
27
6.9%
2
33.0%
500
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.4%
129
15.0%
58
6.3%
2
14.7%
15
27.6%
8
14.0%
212
In a suburb near a large city 7.2%
70
14.8%
57
40.6%
13
14.7%
15
10.3%
3
10.4%
158
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.9%
96
18.9%
73
37.5%
12
24.5%
25
31.0%
9
14.2%
215
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 8.9%
17
14.5%
31
9.2%
54
11.0%
24
12.7%
27
23.4%
22
11.6%
175
On a farm 11.5%
22
11.7%
25
19.0%
111
14.2%
31
18.9%
40
23.4%
22
16.6%
251
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.3%
56
30.8%
66
36.6%
214
31.2%
68
34.9%
74
22.3%
21
33.0%
499
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.6%
26
15.9%
34
12.8%
75
17.0%
37
15.1%
32
8.5%
8
14.0%
212
In a suburb near a large city 15.2%
29
11.7%
25
9.1%
53
13.8%
30
5.7%
12
9.6%
9
10.4%
158
In a large city (over 250,000) 21.5%
41
15.4%
33
13.0%
76
12.4%
27
11.8%
25
12.8%
12
14.1%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.2%
142
14.2%
29
10.2%
5
11.6%
176
On a farm 16.7%
211
15.2%
31
18.4%
9
16.5%
251
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.4%
448
21.6%
44
18.4%
9
33.0%
501
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.8%
174
13.7%
28
20.4%
10
14.0%
212
In a suburb near a large city 10.8%
137
9.3%
19
4.1%
2
10.4%
158
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.9%
151
24.5%
50
28.6%
14
14.2%
215
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share