General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPDUTY1

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of oversight activities which ones do you do as part of your supervisory responsibilities? Please mention all that apply. Train employees in the safe use of equipment or tools.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 58.7% 58.7% -.45
No 130 38.1% 96.8% .25
No answer 11 3.2% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
33
60.6%
103
59.5%
50
46.2%
12
66.7%
2
58.7%
200
No 41.4%
24
35.9%
61
35.7%
30
53.8%
14
33.3%
1
38.1%
130
No answer 1.7%
1
3.5%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
44
55.2%
32
63.0%
29
55.7%
34
50.0%
9
61.8%
47
59.1%
195
No 35.2%
25
41.4%
24
32.6%
15
39.3%
24
44.4%
8
36.8%
28
37.6%
124
No answer 2.8%
2
3.4%
2
4.3%
2
4.9%
3
5.6%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
20
63.3%
112
68.0%
17
49.3%
36
36.1%
13
58.4%
198
No 21.4%
6
33.3%
59
32.0%
8
47.9%
35
61.1%
22
38.3%
130
No answer 7.1%
2
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
140
47.2%
60
58.7%
200
No 30.8%
66
50.4%
64
38.1%
130
No answer 3.7%
8
2.4%
3
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
122
59.1%
55
25.0%
3
60.0%
15
62.5%
5
58.7%
200
No 35.0%
71
39.8%
37
75.0%
9
40.0%
10
37.5%
3
38.1%
130
No answer 4.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
24
50.8%
33
66.1%
78
56.9%
29
56.3%
27
61.5%
8
58.5%
199
No 42.2%
19
44.6%
29
32.2%
38
39.2%
20
39.6%
19
38.5%
5
38.2%
130
No answer 4.4%
2
4.6%
3
1.7%
2
3.9%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
174
70.0%
21
55.6%
5
58.7%
200
No 39.4%
119
23.3%
7
44.4%
4
38.1%
130
No answer 3.0%
9
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share