General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPDUTY2

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of oversight activities. Which ones do you do as part of your supervisory responsibilities? Please mention all that apply. Supervisory responsibilities include: Train employees in other ways.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 264 77.4% 77.4% -.31
No 66 19.4% 96.8% .38
No answer 11 3.2% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
47
81.2%
138
69.0%
58
69.2%
18
100.0%
3
77.4%
264
No 17.2%
10
15.9%
27
25.0%
21
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
19.4%
66
No answer 1.7%
1
2.9%
5
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
54
69.0%
40
76.1%
35
80.3%
49
77.8%
14
82.9%
63
77.3%
255
No 21.1%
15
27.6%
16
19.6%
9
14.8%
9
16.7%
3
15.8%
12
19.4%
64
No answer 2.8%
2
3.4%
2
4.3%
2
4.9%
3
5.6%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
22
78.0%
138
92.0%
23
72.6%
53
72.2%
26
77.3%
262
No 14.3%
4
18.6%
33
8.0%
2
24.7%
18
25.0%
9
19.5%
66
No answer 7.1%
2
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
170
74.0%
94
77.4%
264
No 16.4%
35
24.4%
31
19.4%
66
No answer 4.2%
9
1.6%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
152
86.0%
80
66.7%
8
72.0%
18
75.0%
6
77.4%
264
No 20.2%
41
12.9%
12
33.3%
4
28.0%
7
25.0%
2
19.4%
66
No answer 4.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
37
73.8%
48
78.8%
93
78.4%
40
77.1%
37
61.5%
8
77.4%
263
No 13.3%
6
21.5%
14
19.5%
23
19.6%
10
16.7%
8
38.5%
5
19.4%
66
No answer 4.4%
2
4.6%
3
1.7%
2
2.0%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
232
83.3%
25
77.8%
7
77.4%
264
No 20.2%
61
10.0%
3
22.2%
2
19.4%
66
No answer 3.0%
9
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share