General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPDUTY3

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of oversight activities. Which ones do you do as part of your supervisory responsibilities? Please mention all that apply. Supervisory responsibilities include: Organize schedules or tasks.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 256 75.1% 75.1% -.33
No 72 21.1% 96.2% .32
Don't know 1 .3% 96.5% 4.23
No answer 12 3.5% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
33
80.0%
136
79.8%
67
73.1%
19
33.3%
1
75.1%
256
No 41.4%
24
15.9%
27
14.3%
12
26.9%
7
66.7%
2
21.1%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.7%
1
4.1%
7
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
46
75.9%
44
76.1%
35
77.0%
47
72.2%
13
80.3%
61
74.5%
246
No 32.4%
23
19.0%
11
17.4%
8
18.0%
11
27.8%
5
17.1%
13
21.5%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 2.8%
2
3.4%
2
6.5%
3
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
19
71.2%
126
88.0%
22
76.7%
56
86.1%
31
74.9%
254
No 25.0%
7
23.7%
42
12.0%
3
21.9%
16
11.1%
4
21.2%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 7.1%
2
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
164
72.4%
92
75.1%
256
No 18.7%
40
25.2%
32
21.1%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 4.7%
10
1.6%
2
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
151
82.8%
77
75.0%
9
48.0%
12
87.5%
7
75.1%
256
No 19.7%
40
16.1%
15
25.0%
3
52.0%
13
12.5%
1
21.1%
72
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 5.4%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
39
66.2%
43
77.1%
91
74.5%
38
72.9%
35
69.2%
9
75.0%
255
No 11.1%
5
29.2%
19
20.3%
24
21.6%
11
20.8%
10
23.1%
3
21.2%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 2.2%
1
4.6%
3
2.5%
3
3.9%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
230
63.3%
19
77.8%
7
75.1%
256
No 20.2%
61
30.0%
9
22.2%
2
21.1%
72
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 3.3%
10
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share