General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPDUTY4

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of oversight activities. Which ones do you do as part of your supervisory responsibilities? Please mention all that apply. Supervisory responsibilities include: Devise new ways of doing tasks.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 75.7% 75.7% -.33
No 72 21.1% 96.8% .37
No answer 11 3.2% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
47
78.8%
134
69.0%
58
65.4%
17
66.7%
2
75.7%
258
No 17.2%
10
17.6%
30
26.2%
22
34.6%
9
33.3%
1
21.1%
72
No answer 1.7%
1
3.5%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
51
72.4%
42
69.6%
32
78.7%
48
83.3%
15
77.6%
59
74.8%
247
No 25.4%
18
24.1%
14
26.1%
12
16.4%
10
16.7%
3
19.7%
15
21.8%
72
No answer 2.8%
2
3.4%
2
4.3%
2
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
20
72.9%
129
80.0%
20
83.6%
61
72.2%
26
75.5%
256
No 21.4%
6
23.2%
41
20.0%
5
15.1%
11
25.0%
9
21.2%
72
No answer 7.1%
2
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
163
74.8%
95
75.7%
258
No 19.6%
42
23.6%
30
21.1%
72
No answer 4.2%
9
1.6%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
148
78.5%
73
91.7%
11
72.0%
18
100.0%
8
75.7%
258
No 22.2%
45
20.4%
19
8.3%
1
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
21.1%
72
No answer 4.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
35
70.8%
46
77.1%
91
80.4%
41
75.0%
36
61.5%
8
75.6%
257
No 20.0%
9
24.6%
16
21.2%
25
15.7%
8
18.8%
9
38.5%
5
21.2%
72
No answer 2.2%
1
4.6%
3
1.7%
2
3.9%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
230
70.0%
21
77.8%
7
75.7%
258
No 20.9%
63
23.3%
7
22.2%
2
21.1%
72
No answer 3.0%
9
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share