General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPDUTY5

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of oversight activities. Which ones do you do as part of your supervisory responsibilities? Please mention all that apply. Supervisory responsibilities include: Check workers' progress or attendance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 253 74.2% 74.2% -.34
No 77 22.6% 96.8% .36
No answer 11 3.2% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
37
77.1%
131
76.2%
64
76.9%
20
33.3%
1
74.2%
253
No 34.5%
20
19.4%
33
19.0%
16
23.1%
6
66.7%
2
22.6%
77
No answer 1.7%
1
3.5%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
53
79.3%
46
73.9%
34
72.1%
44
72.2%
13
71.1%
54
73.9%
244
No 22.5%
16
17.2%
10
21.7%
10
23.0%
14
27.8%
5
26.3%
20
22.7%
75
No answer 2.8%
2
3.4%
2
4.3%
2
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
23
70.1%
124
76.0%
19
80.8%
59
72.2%
26
74.0%
251
No 10.7%
3
26.0%
46
24.0%
6
17.8%
13
25.0%
9
22.7%
77
No answer 7.1%
2
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
159
74.0%
94
74.2%
253
No 21.5%
46
24.4%
31
22.6%
77
No answer 4.2%
9
1.6%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
140
83.9%
78
66.7%
8
84.0%
21
75.0%
6
74.2%
253
No 26.1%
53
15.1%
14
33.3%
4
16.0%
4
25.0%
2
22.6%
77
No answer 4.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
31
72.3%
47
76.3%
90
68.6%
35
77.1%
37
92.3%
12
74.1%
252
No 28.9%
13
23.1%
15
22.0%
26
27.5%
14
16.7%
8
7.7%
1
22.6%
77
No answer 2.2%
1
4.6%
3
1.7%
2
3.9%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
223
80.0%
24
66.7%
6
74.2%
253
No 23.2%
70
13.3%
4
33.3%
3
22.6%
77
No answer 3.0%
9
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share