General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPDUTY6

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of oversight activities. Which ones do you do as part of your supervisory responsibilities? Please mention all that apply. Supervisory responsibilities include: Evaluate job performance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 71% 71% -.36
No 86 25.2% 96.2% .29
Don't know 1 .3% 96.5% 4.21
No answer 12 3.5% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
37
71.8%
122
67.9%
57
88.5%
23
100.0%
3
71.0%
242
No 34.5%
20
24.1%
41
26.2%
22
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
25.2%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.7%
1
4.1%
7
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
48
67.2%
39
73.9%
34
72.1%
44
72.2%
13
71.1%
54
70.3%
232
No 29.6%
21
27.6%
16
19.6%
9
23.0%
14
27.8%
5
26.3%
20
25.8%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 2.8%
2
3.4%
2
6.5%
3
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
20
65.5%
116
76.0%
19
78.1%
57
77.8%
28
70.8%
240
No 21.4%
6
29.4%
52
24.0%
6
20.5%
15
19.4%
7
25.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 7.1%
2
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
152
70.9%
90
71.0%
242
No 24.3%
52
26.8%
34
25.2%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 4.7%
10
1.6%
2
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
138
75.3%
70
75.0%
9
72.0%
18
87.5%
7
71.0%
242
No 26.1%
53
23.7%
22
25.0%
3
28.0%
7
12.5%
1
25.2%
86
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 5.4%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
31
64.6%
42
71.2%
84
72.5%
37
77.1%
37
76.9%
10
70.9%
241
No 28.9%
13
30.8%
20
26.3%
31
23.5%
12
16.7%
8
15.4%
2
25.3%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 2.2%
1
4.6%
3
2.5%
3
3.9%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
217
66.7%
20
55.6%
5
71.0%
242
No 24.5%
74
26.7%
8
44.4%
4
25.2%
86
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 3.3%
10
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share