General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPDUTY7

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of oversight activities. Which ones do you do as part of your supervisory responsibilities? Please mention all that apply. Supervisory responsibilities include: Recommend promotions or disciplinary actions.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 195 57.2% 57.2% -.46
No 135 39.6% 96.8% .24
No answer 11 3.2% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
28
61.2%
104
54.8%
46
61.5%
16
33.3%
1
57.2%
195
No 50.0%
29
35.3%
60
40.5%
34
38.5%
10
66.7%
2
39.6%
135
No answer 1.7%
1
3.5%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

341


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
38
58.6%
34
52.2%
24
60.7%
37
66.7%
12
59.2%
45
57.6%
190
No 43.7%
31
37.9%
22
43.5%
20
34.4%
21
33.3%
6
38.2%
29
39.1%
129
No answer 2.8%
2
3.4%
2
4.3%
2
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
15
52.0%
92
60.0%
15
65.8%
48
63.9%
23
56.9%
193
No 39.3%
11
44.1%
78
40.0%
10
32.9%
24
33.3%
12
39.8%
135
No answer 7.1%
2
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
126
54.3%
69
57.2%
195
No 36.9%
79
44.1%
56
39.6%
135
No answer 4.2%
9
1.6%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
127

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
109
62.4%
58
58.3%
7
52.0%
13
100.0%
8
57.2%
195
No 41.4%
84
36.6%
34
41.7%
5
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
39.6%
135
No answer 4.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
26
47.7%
31
58.5%
69
56.9%
29
64.6%
31
61.5%
8
57.1%
194
No 40.0%
18
47.7%
31
39.8%
47
39.2%
20
29.2%
14
38.5%
5
39.7%
135
No answer 2.2%
1
4.6%
3
1.7%
2
3.9%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
171
56.7%
17
77.8%
7
57.2%
195
No 40.4%
122
36.7%
11
22.2%
2
39.6%
135
No answer 3.0%
9
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

341

Bookmark and Share