General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHDUTY1

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of work activities. Which ones do you do with employees whom you do not officially supervise? Please mention all that apply: Train employees in the safe use of equipment or tools.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 26.3% 26.3% -.67
No 632 69.3% 95.6% -.03
No answer 40 4.4% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
56
30.1%
131
22.8%
45
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
26.3%
240
No 71.2%
148
66.0%
287
69.5%
137
82.1%
55
100.0%
4
69.3%
631
No answer 1.9%
4
3.9%
17
7.6%
15
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
52
31.9%
45
21.3%
26
31.1%
51
10.4%
5
24.0%
55
26.2%
234
No 67.7%
128
64.5%
91
75.4%
92
64.0%
105
83.3%
40
72.5%
166
69.7%
622
No answer 4.8%
9
3.5%
5
3.3%
4
4.9%
8
6.3%
3
3.5%
8
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
26
28.9%
147
40.7%
22
18.0%
32
18.2%
12
26.3%
239
No 68.9%
71
66.7%
339
57.4%
31
79.2%
141
72.7%
48
69.3%
630
No answer 5.8%
6
4.3%
22
1.9%
1
2.8%
5
9.1%
6
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
147
20.6%
93
26.3%
240
No 62.0%
285
76.8%
347
69.3%
632
No answer 6.1%
28
2.7%
12
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
145
30.4%
70
8.3%
2
25.0%
19
20.0%
4
26.3%
240
No 69.4%
390
67.0%
154
79.2%
19
71.1%
54
75.0%
15
69.3%
632
No answer 4.8%
27
2.6%
6
12.5%
3
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
27
28.6%
44
30.3%
99
21.0%
29
22.4%
26
23.1%
12
26.1%
237
No 73.0%
89
66.9%
103
66.4%
217
73.9%
102
69.8%
81
76.9%
40
69.5%
632
No answer 4.9%
6
4.5%
7
3.4%
11
5.1%
7
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
206
24.5%
26
24.2%
8
26.3%
240
No 68.6%
530
73.6%
78
72.7%
24
69.3%
632
No answer 4.8%
37
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share