General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHDUTY2

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of work activities. Which ones do you do with employees whom you do not officially supervise? Please mention all that apply: Train employees in other ways.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 365 40% 40% -.57
No 507 55.6% 95.6% .06
No answer 40 4.4% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
95
45.1%
196
29.4%
58
23.9%
16
0.0%
0
40.1%
365
No 52.9%
110
51.3%
223
61.9%
122
70.1%
47
100.0%
4
55.5%
506
No answer 1.4%
3
3.7%
16
8.6%
17
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
72
45.4%
64
38.5%
47
43.9%
72
37.5%
18
36.7%
84
40.0%
357
No 57.1%
108
51.1%
72
58.2%
71
51.8%
85
56.3%
27
59.8%
137
56.0%
500
No answer 4.8%
9
3.5%
5
3.3%
4
4.3%
7
6.3%
3
3.5%
8
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
30
40.7%
207
50.0%
27
40.4%
72
43.9%
29
40.2%
365
No 65.0%
67
55.3%
281
48.1%
26
56.2%
100
47.0%
31
55.6%
505
No answer 5.8%
6
3.9%
20
1.9%
1
3.4%
6
9.1%
6
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
190
38.7%
175
40.0%
365
No 52.2%
240
59.1%
267
55.6%
507
No answer 6.5%
30
2.2%
10
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
214
45.2%
104
41.7%
10
35.5%
27
50.0%
10
40.0%
365
No 56.8%
319
52.6%
121
50.0%
12
60.5%
46
45.0%
9
55.6%
507
No answer 5.2%
29
2.2%
5
8.3%
2
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
44
45.5%
70
38.8%
127
43.5%
60
37.9%
44
34.6%
18
39.9%
363
No 59.0%
72
49.4%
76
58.1%
190
52.9%
73
53.4%
62
65.4%
34
55.8%
507
No answer 4.9%
6
5.2%
8
3.1%
10
3.6%
5
8.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
311
40.6%
43
33.3%
11
40.0%
365
No 55.2%
427
55.7%
59
63.6%
21
55.6%
507
No answer 4.5%
35
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share