General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHDUTY3

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of work activities. Which ones do you do with employees whom you do not officially supervise? Please mention all that apply: Organize schedules or tasks.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 287 31.5% 31.5% -.63
No 582 63.8% 95.3% -.01
Don't know 1 .1% 95.4% 3.7
No answer 42 4.6% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
59
34.0%
148
33.0%
65
22.4%
15
0.0%
0
31.5%
287
No 69.7%
145
61.8%
269
58.4%
115
71.6%
48
100.0%
4
63.8%
581
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
4
4.1%
18
8.1%
16
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
59
36.2%
51
29.5%
36
29.9%
49
29.2%
14
30.6%
70
31.2%
279
No 64.6%
122
60.3%
85
65.6%
80
65.2%
107
64.6%
31
65.5%
150
64.4%
575
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.2%
8
2.8%
4
4.9%
6
4.9%
8
6.3%
3
3.9%
9
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
23
29.1%
148
35.2%
19
41.6%
74
34.8%
23
31.6%
287
No 71.8%
74
65.9%
335
63.0%
34
55.6%
99
57.6%
38
63.8%
580
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.8%
6
4.7%
24
1.9%
1
2.8%
5
7.6%
5
4.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
147
31.0%
140
31.5%
287
No 61.3%
282
66.4%
300
63.8%
582
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.7%
31
2.4%
11
4.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
171
36.1%
83
20.8%
5
26.3%
20
40.0%
8
31.5%
287
No 64.4%
362
60.9%
140
66.7%
16
69.7%
53
55.0%
11
63.8%
582
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.0%
28
3.0%
7
12.5%
3
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
4.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
30
42.9%
66
30.9%
101
29.0%
40
35.3%
41
15.4%
8
31.5%
286
No 70.5%
86
53.2%
82
65.4%
214
65.2%
90
56.9%
66
82.7%
43
63.9%
581
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.9%
6
3.9%
6
3.7%
12
5.8%
8
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
257
19.8%
21
27.3%
9
31.5%
287
No 61.7%
477
77.4%
82
69.7%
23
63.8%
582
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.9%
38
2.8%
3
3.0%
1
4.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share