General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHDUTY4

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of work activities. Which ones do you do with employees whom you do not officially supervise? Please mention all that apply: Devise new ways of doing tasks.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 42% 42% -.56
No 490 53.7% 95.7% .08
No answer 39 4.3% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
82
49.0%
213
35.5%
70
26.9%
18
0.0%
0
42.0%
383
No 59.6%
124
46.9%
204
56.3%
111
68.7%
46
100.0%
4
53.7%
489
No answer 1.0%
2
4.1%
18
8.1%
16
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
74
47.5%
67
44.3%
54
44.5%
73
50.0%
24
35.8%
82
41.9%
374
No 56.1%
106
49.6%
70
52.5%
64
51.2%
84
41.7%
20
61.1%
140
54.2%
484
No answer 4.8%
9
2.8%
4
3.3%
4
4.3%
7
8.3%
4
3.1%
7
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
26
43.1%
219
38.9%
21
46.6%
83
50.0%
33
42.0%
382
No 68.9%
71
53.0%
269
59.3%
32
50.0%
89
42.4%
28
53.8%
489
No answer 5.8%
6
3.9%
20
1.9%
1
3.4%
6
7.6%
5
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
203
39.8%
180
42.0%
383
No 49.8%
229
57.7%
261
53.7%
490
No answer 6.1%
28
2.4%
11
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
227
47.4%
109
45.8%
11
35.5%
27
45.0%
9
42.0%
383
No 54.8%
308
50.0%
115
45.8%
11
60.5%
46
50.0%
10
53.7%
490
No answer 4.8%
27
2.6%
6
8.3%
2
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
49
50.0%
77
39.8%
130
42.8%
59
46.6%
54
23.1%
12
41.9%
381
No 54.9%
67
45.5%
70
56.6%
185
53.6%
74
46.6%
54
76.9%
40
53.9%
490
No answer 4.9%
6
4.5%
7
3.7%
12
3.6%
5
6.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
326
42.5%
45
36.4%
12
42.0%
383
No 53.4%
413
53.8%
57
60.6%
20
53.7%
490
No answer 4.4%
34
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share