General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHDUTY5

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of work activities. Which ones do you do with employees whom you do not officially supervise? Please mention all that apply: Check workers' progress or attendance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 19.1% 19.1% -.72
No 692 75.9% 95% -.1
No answer 46 5% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
36
21.6%
94
18.8%
37
10.4%
7
0.0%
0
19.1%
174
No 80.3%
167
73.8%
321
72.6%
143
83.6%
56
100.0%
4
75.9%
691
No answer 2.4%
5
4.6%
20
8.6%
17
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
48
26.2%
37
13.9%
17
15.9%
26
8.3%
4
16.6%
38
19.0%
170
No 69.8%
132
70.2%
99
81.1%
99
78.7%
129
83.3%
40
79.5%
182
76.3%
681
No answer 4.8%
9
3.5%
5
4.9%
6
5.5%
9
8.3%
4
3.9%
9
4.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
15
18.5%
94
20.4%
11
25.3%
45
13.6%
9
19.1%
174
No 79.6%
82
76.6%
389
77.8%
42
71.3%
127
75.8%
50
75.9%
690
No answer 5.8%
6
4.9%
25
1.9%
1
3.4%
6
10.6%
7
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
95
17.5%
79
19.1%
174
No 72.2%
332
79.6%
360
75.9%
692
No answer 7.2%
33
2.9%
13
5.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
97
22.6%
52
20.8%
5
21.1%
16
20.0%
4
19.1%
174
No 77.0%
433
74.3%
171
66.7%
16
75.0%
57
75.0%
15
75.9%
692
No answer 5.7%
32
3.0%
7
12.5%
3
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
5.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
20
24.0%
37
17.7%
58
17.4%
24
23.3%
27
15.4%
8
19.1%
174
No 78.7%
96
70.8%
109
78.6%
257
76.8%
106
67.2%
78
84.6%
44
75.9%
690
No answer 4.9%
6
5.2%
8
3.7%
12
5.8%
8
9.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
148
20.8%
22
12.1%
4
19.1%
174
No 75.5%
584
75.5%
80
84.8%
28
75.9%
692
No answer 5.3%
41
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
5.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share