General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHDUTY6

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of work activities. Which ones do you do with employees whom you do not officially supervise? Please mention all that apply: Evaluate job performance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 19.3% 19.3% -.72
No 691 75.8% 95.1% -.09
Don't know 1 .1% 95.2% 3.64
No answer 44 4.8% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
35
21.4%
93
18.8%
37
16.4%
11
0.0%
0
19.3%
176
No 80.8%
168
74.3%
323
72.6%
143
77.6%
52
100.0%
4
75.7%
690
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
5
4.4%
19
8.1%
16
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
42
18.4%
26
19.7%
24
17.7%
29
6.3%
3
20.1%
46
19.0%
170
No 73.0%
138
77.3%
109
75.4%
92
77.4%
127
85.4%
41
76.0%
174
76.3%
681
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
9
3.5%
5
4.9%
6
4.9%
8
8.3%
4
3.9%
9
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
20
16.9%
86
16.7%
9
25.3%
45
22.7%
15
19.3%
175
No 74.8%
77
77.8%
395
81.5%
44
71.9%
128
68.2%
45
75.8%
689
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.8%
6
5.1%
26
1.9%
1
2.8%
5
9.1%
6
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
110
14.6%
66
19.3%
176
No 69.3%
319
82.3%
372
75.8%
691
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.7%
31
2.9%
13
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
105
20.4%
47
20.8%
5
17.1%
13
30.0%
6
19.3%
176
No 75.8%
426
76.5%
176
66.7%
16
78.9%
60
65.0%
13
75.8%
691
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.3%
30
3.0%
7
12.5%
3
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
25
21.4%
33
19.0%
62
16.7%
23
24.1%
28
7.7%
4
19.3%
175
No 74.6%
91
74.0%
114
77.1%
252
77.5%
107
67.2%
78
90.4%
47
75.8%
689
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.9%
6
4.5%
7
4.0%
13
5.8%
8
8.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
151
17.0%
18
21.2%
7
19.3%
176
No 75.0%
580
81.1%
86
75.8%
25
75.8%
691
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.3%
41
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share