General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHDUTY7

Here is a card listing 7 different kinds of work activities. Which ones do you do with employees whom you do not officially supervise? Please mention all that apply: Recommend promotions or disciplinary actions.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 14.3% 14.3% -.76
No 737 80.8% 95.1% -.13
Don't know 1 .1% 95.2% 3.66
No answer 44 4.8% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
27
15.6%
68
14.2%
28
10.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
130
No 84.6%
176
80.0%
348
77.2%
152
83.6%
56
100.0%
4
80.8%
736
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
5
4.4%
19
8.1%
16
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
30
14.2%
20
13.9%
17
14.0%
23
2.1%
1
15.3%
35
14.1%
126
No 79.4%
150
81.6%
115
81.1%
99
81.1%
133
89.6%
43
80.8%
185
81.2%
725
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
9
3.5%
5
4.9%
6
4.9%
8
8.3%
4
3.9%
9
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
11
12.4%
63
14.8%
8
20.2%
36
16.7%
11
14.2%
129
No 82.5%
85
82.5%
419
83.3%
45
77.0%
137
74.2%
49
80.9%
735
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.8%
7
4.9%
25
1.9%
1
2.8%
5
9.1%
6
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
81
10.8%
49
14.3%
130
No 75.7%
348
86.1%
389
80.8%
737
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.7%
31
2.9%
13
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
80
16.5%
38
16.7%
4
10.5%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
130
No 80.4%
452
80.4%
185
70.8%
17
85.5%
65
90.0%
18
80.8%
737
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.2%
29
3.0%
7
12.5%
3
3.9%
3
10.0%
2
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
17
14.9%
23
12.2%
40
15.2%
21
18.1%
21
13.5%
7
14.2%
129
No 81.1%
99
80.5%
124
84.1%
275
79.0%
109
73.3%
85
82.7%
43
80.9%
735
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.9%
6
4.5%
7
3.7%
12
5.8%
8
8.6%
10
1.9%
1
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
111
16.0%
17
6.1%
2
14.3%
130
No 80.3%
621
82.1%
87
87.9%
29
80.8%
737
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.2%
40
1.9%
2
6.1%
2
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share