General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ORGMONEY

In the past year, did you participate in decisions about spending any of your organization's money as part of your job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 37% 37% -.82
No 567 62.2% 99.1% .37
No answer 8 .9% 100% 8.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
52
41.8%
182
42.1%
83
28.4%
19
25.0%
1
37.0%
337
No 74.5%
155
57.0%
248
56.9%
112
71.6%
48
75.0%
3
62.1%
566
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
62
40.4%
57
35.2%
43
36.6%
60
43.8%
21
36.2%
83
36.5%
326
No 66.7%
126
57.4%
81
63.9%
78
61.6%
101
56.3%
27
63.8%
146
62.6%
559
No answer 0.5%
1
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
21
33.1%
168
33.3%
18
53.9%
96
51.5%
34
37.1%
337
No 78.6%
81
65.9%
335
66.7%
36
45.5%
81
47.0%
31
62.0%
564
No answer 1.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
211
27.9%
126
37.0%
337
No 52.8%
243
71.7%
324
62.2%
567
No answer 1.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
208
38.3%
88
29.2%
7
32.9%
25
45.0%
9
37.0%
337
No 62.1%
349
61.7%
142
62.5%
15
65.8%
50
55.0%
11
62.2%
567
No answer 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
40
37.0%
57
35.5%
116
42.0%
58
47.4%
55
17.3%
9
36.9%
335
No 64.8%
79
62.3%
96
63.9%
209
57.2%
79
51.7%
60
82.7%
43
62.3%
566
No answer 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
308
19.8%
21
24.2%
8
37.0%
337
No 59.2%
458
79.2%
84
75.8%
25
62.2%
567
No answer 0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share