General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBJUDGE

Does someone formally evaluate your job performance on a regular basis?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 577 63.3% 63.3% -.45
No 319 35% 98.2% .47
Don't know 3 .3% 98.6% 5.98
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
141
64.4%
280
59.4%
117
58.2%
39
0.0%
0
63.3%
577
No 30.8%
64
34.0%
148
37.6%
74
41.8%
28
100.0%
4
34.9%
318
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
2
1.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
117
57.4%
81
68.0%
83
63.4%
104
75.0%
36
64.2%
147
63.6%
568
No 35.4%
67
39.7%
56
31.1%
38
34.8%
57
22.9%
11
35.8%
82
34.8%
311
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
49
63.0%
320
74.1%
40
69.1%
123
65.2%
43
63.3%
575
No 50.5%
52
35.2%
179
25.9%
14
29.2%
52
33.3%
22
35.1%
319
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.9%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
272
67.5%
305
63.3%
577
No 38.9%
179
31.0%
140
35.0%
319
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 1.7%
8
1.1%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
357
65.7%
151
41.7%
10
63.2%
48
55.0%
11
63.3%
577
No 34.5%
194
33.0%
76
50.0%
12
36.8%
28
45.0%
9
35.0%
319
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.8%
10
0.4%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
82
64.9%
100
63.9%
209
65.9%
91
54.3%
63
59.6%
31
63.4%
576
No 29.5%
36
33.8%
52
35.5%
116
32.6%
45
43.1%
50
36.5%
19
35.0%
318
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 3.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
479
73.6%
78
60.6%
20
63.3%
577
No 36.4%
281
23.6%
25
39.4%
13
35.0%
319
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.3%
10
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share