General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


QUANTITY

How easy or hard would you say it is for your supervisor to know how much work a person in a job like yours does in a week? Is it very easy, somewhat easy, somewhat hard or very hard?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Somewhat hard
  4) Very hard
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 362 50.1% 50.1% -.66
Somewhat easy 179 24.8% 74.9% .01
Somewhat hard 102 14.1% 89.1% .68
Very hard 60 8.3% 97.4% 1.36
Don't know 4 .6% 97.9% 4.06
No answer 15 2.1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very easy 60.9%
109
45.2%
157
46.6%
69
56.5%
26
50.0%
1
50.1%
362
Somewhat easy 25.1%
45
27.4%
95
21.6%
32
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
24.8%
179
Somewhat hard 10.6%
19
15.3%
53
15.5%
23
13.0%
6
50.0%
1
14.1%
102
Very hard 2.8%
5
10.4%
36
9.5%
14
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
5
4.7%
7
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
347
100.0%
148
100.0%
46
100.0%
2

722


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very easy 52.9%
73
47.8%
54
44.1%
45
47.8%
64
50.0%
20
55.2%
100
50.3%
356
Somewhat easy 27.5%
38
22.1%
25
34.3%
35
27.6%
37
30.0%
12
16.0%
29
24.9%
176
Somewhat hard 14.5%
20
15.0%
17
12.7%
13
10.4%
14
15.0%
6
16.0%
29
14.0%
99
Very hard 2.9%
4
10.6%
12
5.9%
6
11.9%
16
5.0%
2
10.5%
19
8.3%
59
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
No answer 1.4%
2
3.5%
4
2.0%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
113
100.0%
102
100.0%
134
100.0%
40
100.0%
181

708


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very easy 63.9%
46
52.8%
217
51.2%
22
42.0%
58
30.9%
17
50.1%
360
Somewhat easy 15.3%
11
23.6%
97
27.9%
12
29.0%
40
32.7%
18
24.8%
178
Somewhat hard 9.7%
7
13.4%
55
9.3%
4
20.3%
28
14.5%
8
14.2%
102
Very hard 5.6%
4
7.8%
32
11.6%
5
5.8%
8
20.0%
11
8.3%
60
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 4.2%
3
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.8%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
411
100.0%
43
100.0%
138
100.0%
55

719


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 47.5%
163
52.5%
199
50.1%
362
Somewhat easy 23.9%
82
25.6%
97
24.8%
179
Somewhat hard 16.3%
56
12.1%
46
14.1%
102
Very hard 9.0%
31
7.7%
29
8.3%
60
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 2.0%
7
2.1%
8
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
379

722


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 48.9%
219
56.7%
106
38.9%
7
50.0%
28
15.4%
2
50.1%
362
Somewhat easy 27.5%
123
19.8%
37
27.8%
5
19.6%
11
23.1%
3
24.8%
179
Somewhat hard 12.7%
57
14.4%
27
11.1%
2
23.2%
13
23.1%
3
14.1%
102
Very hard 8.5%
38
7.0%
13
11.1%
2
3.6%
2
38.5%
5
8.3%
60
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
5.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 2.2%
10
1.6%
3
5.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
187
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
13

722


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very easy 56.6%
56
52.3%
68
51.0%
128
47.7%
52
39.1%
34
53.5%
23
50.2%
361
Somewhat easy 21.2%
21
22.3%
29
25.9%
65
28.4%
31
29.9%
26
14.0%
6
24.8%
178
Somewhat hard 10.1%
10
14.6%
19
13.9%
35
14.7%
16
14.9%
13
20.9%
9
14.2%
102
Very hard 9.1%
9
9.2%
12
6.4%
16
6.4%
7
14.9%
13
4.7%
2
8.2%
59
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
4
No answer 2.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.4%
6
2.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
130
100.0%
251
100.0%
109
100.0%
87
100.0%
43

719


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 48.7%
296
57.1%
52
60.9%
14
50.1%
362
Somewhat easy 25.8%
157
19.8%
18
17.4%
4
24.8%
179
Somewhat hard 14.0%
85
17.6%
16
4.3%
1
14.1%
102
Very hard 8.9%
54
3.3%
3
13.0%
3
8.3%
60
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
1
4.3%
1
0.6%
4
No answer 2.3%
14
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
91
100.0%
23

722

Bookmark and Share