General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


QUALITY

How easy or hard would you say it is for your supervisor to evaluate the quality of the work that is done by a person in a job like yours? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, somewhat hard, or very hard?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Somewhat hard
  4) Very hard
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 383 51.7% 51.7% -.62
Somewhat easy 201 27.1% 78.8% .06
Somewhat hard 102 13.8% 92.6% .74
Very hard 34 4.6% 97.2% 1.42
Don't know 3 .4% 97.6% 4.14
No answer 18 2.4% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very easy 58.0%
105
47.8%
170
50.6%
78
58.3%
28
100.0%
2
51.7%
383
Somewhat easy 27.6%
50
28.7%
102
22.7%
35
29.2%
14
0.0%
0
27.1%
201
Somewhat hard 10.5%
19
17.1%
61
13.6%
21
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
102
Very hard 2.8%
5
4.8%
17
5.8%
9
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
5
5.8%
9
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
356
100.0%
154
100.0%
48
100.0%
2

741


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very easy 52.1%
74
48.7%
56
49.5%
51
50.0%
69
45.0%
18
55.6%
105
51.3%
373
Somewhat easy 32.4%
46
27.0%
31
31.1%
32
29.7%
41
22.5%
9
21.7%
41
27.5%
200
Somewhat hard 10.6%
15
15.7%
18
13.6%
14
10.1%
14
30.0%
12
14.8%
28
13.9%
101
Very hard 2.8%
4
3.5%
4
2.9%
3
7.2%
10
2.5%
1
5.8%
11
4.5%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 2.1%
3
4.3%
5
2.9%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
115
100.0%
103
100.0%
138
100.0%
40
100.0%
189

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very easy 58.1%
43
57.7%
243
54.5%
24
38.0%
54
29.8%
17
51.6%
381
Somewhat easy 29.7%
22
25.4%
107
27.3%
12
30.3%
43
29.8%
17
27.2%
201
Somewhat hard 2.7%
2
11.4%
48
9.1%
4
23.9%
34
22.8%
13
13.7%
101
Very hard 5.4%
4
2.9%
12
9.1%
4
4.2%
6
14.0%
8
4.6%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 4.1%
3
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
3.5%
2
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
421
100.0%
44
100.0%
142
100.0%
57

738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 50.0%
174
53.2%
209
51.7%
383
Somewhat easy 27.0%
94
27.2%
107
27.1%
201
Somewhat hard 14.9%
52
12.7%
50
13.8%
102
Very hard 4.3%
15
4.8%
19
4.6%
34
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.9%
10
2.0%
8
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
393

741


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 51.0%
235
56.3%
107
50.0%
10
49.1%
28
23.1%
3
51.7%
383
Somewhat easy 27.8%
128
24.7%
47
30.0%
6
26.3%
15
38.5%
5
27.1%
201
Somewhat hard 14.3%
66
12.1%
23
5.0%
1
15.8%
9
23.1%
3
13.8%
102
Very hard 4.3%
20
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
15.4%
2
4.6%
34
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.4%
11
1.6%
3
10.0%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
190
100.0%
20
100.0%
57
100.0%
13

741


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very easy 55.4%
56
48.1%
64
53.8%
140
50.5%
56
48.9%
44
48.8%
21
51.6%
381
Somewhat easy 26.7%
27
30.1%
40
28.8%
75
24.3%
27
21.1%
19
30.2%
13
27.2%
201
Somewhat hard 9.9%
10
15.8%
21
11.5%
30
18.0%
20
17.8%
16
9.3%
4
13.7%
101
Very hard 5.0%
5
4.5%
6
2.7%
7
3.6%
4
10.0%
9
7.0%
3
4.6%
34
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.3%
6
3.6%
4
2.2%
2
4.7%
2
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
260
100.0%
111
100.0%
90
100.0%
43

738


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 50.8%
317
58.5%
55
47.8%
11
51.7%
383
Somewhat easy 28.5%
178
21.3%
20
13.0%
3
27.1%
201
Somewhat hard 13.1%
82
14.9%
14
26.1%
6
13.8%
102
Very hard 4.6%
29
3.2%
3
8.7%
2
4.6%
34
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 2.6%
16
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
94
100.0%
23

741

Bookmark and Share