General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 616 40.6% 40.6% -.97
Same state, different city 402 26.5% 67.1% .05
Different state 492 32.4% 99.5% 1.07
No answer 7 .5% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Same state, same city 45.9%
140
44.8%
246
33.5%
93
37.2%
99
31.9%
37
40.6%
615
Same state, different city 32.1%
98
23.7%
130
28.1%
78
23.7%
63
27.6%
32
26.5%
401
Different state 21.3%
65
31.1%
171
37.8%
105
39.1%
104
39.7%
46
32.4%
491
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Same state, same city 32.2%
105
43.1%
87
37.4%
67
48.5%
129
37.3%
31
42.0%
183
40.3%
602
Same state, different city 30.1%
98
29.7%
60
29.1%
52
24.1%
64
26.5%
22
22.9%
100
26.5%
396
Different state 37.4%
122
27.2%
55
33.5%
60
27.4%
73
36.1%
30
33.9%
148
32.7%
488
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Same state, same city 44.3%
135
42.7%
352
46.6%
34
33.0%
74
17.3%
14
40.4%
609
Same state, different city 23.6%
72
28.5%
235
20.5%
15
25.9%
58
25.9%
21
26.6%
401
Different state 31.5%
96
28.4%
234
31.5%
23
41.1%
92
56.8%
46
32.6%
491
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 40.9%
260
40.4%
356
40.6%
616
Same state, different city 26.4%
168
26.6%
234
26.5%
402
Different state 31.9%
203
32.8%
289
32.4%
492
No answer 0.8%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 43.0%
415
38.1%
147
28.1%
9
34.3%
35
27.6%
8
40.5%
614
Same state, different city 26.0%
251
28.2%
109
15.6%
5
29.4%
30
24.1%
7
26.5%
402
Different state 30.6%
296
32.9%
127
56.3%
18
36.3%
37
48.3%
14
32.5%
492
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Same state, same city 39.3%
75
41.1%
88
43.0%
251
33.5%
73
42.0%
89
38.3%
36
40.4%
612
Same state, different city 27.2%
52
28.5%
61
28.8%
168
22.9%
50
23.6%
50
22.3%
21
26.6%
402
Different state 33.0%
63
29.9%
64
27.6%
161
43.6%
95
34.0%
72
39.4%
37
32.5%
492
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 38.1%
482
56.4%
115
38.8%
19
40.6%
616
Same state, different city 29.1%
368
14.2%
29
10.2%
5
26.5%
402
Different state 32.4%
410
27.9%
57
51.0%
25
32.4%
492
No answer 0.3%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share