General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWELL

Compared to other people who do the same or similar kind of work that you do, how well would you say you do your job? Would you say much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse or much worse?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 299 32.8% 32.8% -.88
Somewhat better 343 37.6% 70.4% -.07
About the same 248 27.2% 97.6% .74
Somewhat worse 2 .2% 97.8% 1.55
Don't know 11 1.2% 99% 4.79
No answer 9 1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Much better 28.8%
60
36.3%
158
32.0%
63
23.9%
16
50.0%
2
32.8%
299
Somewhat better 39.9%
83
39.1%
170
34.5%
68
31.3%
21
0.0%
0
37.5%
342
About the same 30.3%
63
22.3%
97
29.4%
58
41.8%
28
50.0%
2
27.2%
248
Somewhat worse 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Much better 33.3%
63
31.2%
44
36.1%
44
34.1%
56
33.3%
16
31.9%
73
33.1%
296
Somewhat better 31.2%
59
39.0%
55
35.2%
43
38.4%
63
45.8%
22
38.9%
89
37.1%
331
About the same 32.3%
61
26.2%
37
26.2%
32
25.6%
42
18.8%
9
27.5%
63
27.3%
244
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Much better 32.0%
33
32.9%
167
31.5%
17
33.1%
59
33.3%
22
32.8%
298
Somewhat better 25.2%
26
36.6%
186
44.4%
24
41.6%
74
48.5%
32
37.6%
342
About the same 36.9%
38
28.7%
146
24.1%
13
22.5%
40
15.2%
10
27.2%
247
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 4.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 1.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 32.6%
150
33.0%
149
32.8%
299
Somewhat better 38.9%
179
36.3%
164
37.6%
343
About the same 25.2%
116
29.2%
132
27.2%
248
Somewhat worse 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.9%
4
1.2%
11
No answer 1.5%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 30.2%
170
35.2%
81
37.5%
9
39.5%
30
45.0%
9
32.8%
299
Somewhat better 37.7%
212
41.7%
96
33.3%
8
31.6%
24
15.0%
3
37.6%
343
About the same 29.9%
168
21.7%
50
20.8%
5
23.7%
18
35.0%
7
27.2%
248
Somewhat worse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
1.2%
11
No answer 1.1%
6
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Much better 40.2%
49
29.2%
45
30.6%
100
34.8%
48
30.2%
35
38.5%
20
32.7%
297
Somewhat better 33.6%
41
46.1%
71
37.6%
123
35.5%
49
37.1%
43
28.8%
15
37.6%
342
About the same 22.1%
27
22.7%
35
30.6%
100
27.5%
38
29.3%
34
26.9%
14
27.3%
248
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
3.8%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 30.8%
238
42.5%
45
48.5%
16
32.8%
299
Somewhat better 39.3%
304
30.2%
32
21.2%
7
37.6%
343
About the same 27.6%
213
25.5%
27
24.2%
8
27.2%
248
Somewhat worse 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.9%
1
6.1%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 1.0%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share