General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKMUCH

Compared to other people who do the same or similar kind of work that you do, how much work would you say you do? Would you say that you do much more, somewhat more, about the same, somewhat less or much less?
  1) Much more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat less
  5) Much less
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more 203 22.3% 22.3% -1.05
Somewhat more 338 37.1% 59.3% -.28
About the same 317 34.8% 94.1% .49
Somewhat less 28 3.1% 97.1% 1.27
Much less 2 .2% 97.4% 2.04
Don't know 14 1.5% 98.9% 4.36
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Much more 17.3%
36
27.1%
118
19.3%
38
13.4%
9
50.0%
2
22.3%
203
Somewhat more 38.5%
80
37.7%
164
36.5%
72
29.9%
20
25.0%
1
37.0%
337
About the same 41.3%
86
29.2%
127
35.0%
69
50.7%
34
25.0%
1
34.8%
317
Somewhat less 2.9%
6
3.2%
14
3.0%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
Much less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Much more 21.7%
41
21.3%
30
25.4%
31
18.9%
31
25.0%
12
23.1%
53
22.2%
198
Somewhat more 33.9%
64
36.2%
51
35.2%
43
40.9%
67
35.4%
17
37.6%
86
36.7%
328
About the same 36.5%
69
34.0%
48
36.1%
44
36.0%
59
35.4%
17
33.6%
77
35.2%
314
Somewhat less 3.2%
6
2.8%
4
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
4.2%
2
4.4%
10
3.0%
27
Much less 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.6%
5
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
14
No answer 1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Much more 19.4%
20
20.7%
105
24.1%
13
22.5%
40
36.4%
24
22.2%
202
Somewhat more 26.2%
27
37.6%
191
37.0%
20
43.3%
77
31.8%
21
37.0%
336
About the same 46.6%
48
36.0%
183
31.5%
17
28.7%
51
27.3%
18
34.9%
317
Somewhat less 1.0%
1
3.3%
17
5.6%
3
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
Much less 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 5.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.9%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
14
No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more 20.4%
94
24.1%
109
22.3%
203
Somewhat more 38.7%
178
35.4%
160
37.1%
338
About the same 33.7%
155
35.8%
162
34.8%
317
Somewhat less 3.5%
16
2.7%
12
3.1%
28
Much less 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.3%
6
1.5%
14
No answer 1.7%
8
0.4%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much more 18.3%
103
28.3%
65
37.5%
9
26.3%
20
30.0%
6
22.3%
203
Somewhat more 39.1%
220
37.0%
85
25.0%
6
31.6%
24
15.0%
3
37.1%
338
About the same 36.3%
204
31.3%
72
25.0%
6
32.9%
25
50.0%
10
34.8%
317
Somewhat less 3.7%
21
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
Much less 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.9%
2
8.3%
2
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
1.5%
14
No answer 1.1%
6
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Much more 27.9%
34
22.1%
34
21.7%
71
18.8%
26
22.4%
26
21.2%
11
22.2%
202
Somewhat more 31.1%
38
42.9%
66
36.1%
118
41.3%
57
36.2%
42
30.8%
16
37.1%
337
About the same 36.9%
45
27.9%
43
37.6%
123
32.6%
45
33.6%
39
40.4%
21
34.8%
316
Somewhat less 0.0%
0
5.8%
9
2.4%
8
4.3%
6
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
Much less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
5.8%
3
1.5%
14
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much more 21.5%
166
25.5%
27
30.3%
10
22.3%
203
Somewhat more 38.3%
296
32.1%
34
24.2%
8
37.1%
338
About the same 34.0%
263
38.7%
41
39.4%
13
34.8%
317
Somewhat less 3.4%
26
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
Much less 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.9%
1
6.1%
2
1.5%
14
No answer 1.2%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share