General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMATTER

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? The success of my organization depends a lot on how well I do my job. Do you....
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 339 37.2% 37.2% -.74
Agree 438 48% 85.2% .07
Disagree 102 11.2% 96.4% .88
Strongly disagree 12 1.3% 97.7% 1.69
Don't know 10 1.1% 98.8% 4.94
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
62
37.9%
165
42.1%
83
40.3%
27
50.0%
2
37.2%
339
Agree 54.8%
114
48.0%
209
42.6%
84
44.8%
30
25.0%
1
48.1%
438
Disagree 11.5%
24
11.0%
48
11.2%
22
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
11.2%
102
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.3%
12
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 1.4%
3
0.7%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.5%
69
34.8%
49
33.6%
41
39.6%
65
31.3%
15
41.9%
96
37.5%
335
Agree 45.0%
85
46.1%
65
57.4%
70
45.7%
75
47.9%
23
47.2%
108
47.7%
426
Disagree 14.3%
27
15.6%
22
5.7%
7
11.6%
19
16.7%
8
7.4%
17
11.2%
100
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
12
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
34
35.8%
182
40.7%
22
44.4%
79
30.3%
20
37.1%
337
Agree 48.5%
50
49.2%
250
46.3%
25
43.3%
77
53.0%
35
48.1%
437
Disagree 13.6%
14
11.2%
57
11.1%
6
11.2%
20
7.6%
5
11.2%
102
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
4.5%
3
1.3%
12
Don't know 3.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
10
No answer 1.0%
1
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
189
33.2%
150
37.2%
339
Agree 43.7%
201
52.4%
237
48.0%
438
Disagree 10.9%
50
11.5%
52
11.2%
102
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
0.9%
4
1.3%
12
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.3%
6
1.1%
10
No answer 1.7%
8
0.7%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
200
40.4%
93
37.5%
9
36.8%
28
45.0%
9
37.2%
339
Agree 50.9%
286
44.8%
103
54.2%
13
39.5%
30
30.0%
6
48.0%
438
Disagree 10.0%
56
13.0%
30
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
25.0%
5
11.2%
102
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 1.2%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
41
33.8%
52
39.1%
128
35.5%
49
43.1%
50
34.6%
18
37.2%
338
Agree 49.2%
60
54.5%
84
44.3%
145
49.3%
68
46.6%
54
50.0%
26
48.1%
437
Disagree 13.1%
16
9.7%
15
12.5%
41
12.3%
17
6.9%
8
7.7%
4
11.1%
101
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
1.3%
12
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
292
31.1%
33
42.4%
14
37.2%
339
Agree 47.2%
365
55.7%
59
42.4%
14
48.0%
438
Disagree 11.5%
89
9.4%
10
9.1%
3
11.2%
102
Strongly disagree 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.3%
12
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
1.1%
10
No answer 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share