General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPORG

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? I am willing to work harder than I have to in order to help this organization succeed.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 339 37.2% 37.2% -.75
Agree 466 51.1% 88.3% .12
Disagree 83 9.1% 97.4% .99
Strongly disagree 7 .8% 98.1% 1.86
Don't know 5 .5% 98.7% 5.35
No answer 12 1.3% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
63
36.6%
159
46.2%
91
35.8%
24
50.0%
2
37.2%
339
Agree 58.7%
122
52.6%
229
40.1%
79
52.2%
35
25.0%
1
51.2%
466
Disagree 9.1%
19
8.5%
37
9.1%
18
11.9%
8
25.0%
1
9.1%
83
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.4%
3
0.9%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
59
35.5%
50
32.8%
40
40.9%
67
29.2%
14
45.4%
104
37.4%
334
Agree 53.4%
101
51.8%
73
54.9%
67
49.4%
81
62.5%
30
44.1%
101
50.7%
453
Disagree 11.6%
22
8.5%
12
9.8%
12
6.7%
11
8.3%
4
9.2%
21
9.2%
82
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
32
35.2%
179
42.6%
23
44.4%
79
36.4%
24
37.1%
337
Agree 54.4%
56
53.5%
272
46.3%
25
45.5%
81
47.0%
31
51.2%
465
Disagree 10.7%
11
8.7%
44
9.3%
5
9.6%
17
9.1%
6
9.1%
83
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.8%
7
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 1.9%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
189
33.2%
150
37.2%
339
Agree 48.0%
221
54.2%
245
51.1%
466
Disagree 7.8%
36
10.4%
47
9.1%
83
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
7
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 1.7%
8
0.9%
4
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
207
40.0%
92
25.0%
6
35.5%
27
35.0%
7
37.2%
339
Agree 52.8%
297
50.4%
116
54.2%
13
43.4%
33
35.0%
7
51.1%
466
Disagree 8.0%
45
7.4%
17
12.5%
3
15.8%
12
30.0%
6
9.1%
83
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
37
35.1%
54
39.4%
129
33.3%
46
47.4%
55
32.7%
17
37.2%
338
Agree 53.3%
65
56.5%
87
48.6%
159
54.3%
75
44.8%
52
51.9%
27
51.2%
465
Disagree 13.9%
17
7.8%
12
8.9%
29
10.1%
14
4.3%
5
9.6%
5
9.0%
82
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
293
28.3%
30
48.5%
16
37.2%
339
Agree 50.5%
390
62.3%
66
30.3%
10
51.1%
466
Disagree 9.2%
71
6.6%
7
15.2%
5
9.1%
83
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
3.0%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 1.3%
10
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share