General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOTLOYAL

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? I feel very little loyalty to this organization.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 4.8% 4.8% -2.01
Agree 113 12.4% 17.2% -1.12
Disagree 401 44% 61.2% -.23
Strongly disagree 336 36.8% 98% .66
Don't know 5 .5% 98.6% 4.21
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
7
3.7%
16
9.1%
18
3.0%
2
25.0%
1
4.8%
44
Agree 16.3%
34
11.7%
51
11.2%
22
7.5%
5
25.0%
1
12.4%
113
Disagree 49.5%
103
46.9%
204
33.0%
65
43.3%
29
0.0%
0
44.0%
401
Strongly disagree 27.9%
58
36.3%
158
44.2%
87
46.3%
31
50.0%
2
36.9%
336
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
10
7.8%
11
3.3%
4
3.0%
5
4.2%
2
5.2%
12
4.9%
44
Agree 11.1%
21
13.5%
19
16.4%
20
10.4%
17
12.5%
6
12.2%
28
12.4%
111
Disagree 45.0%
85
44.7%
63
41.8%
51
44.5%
73
52.1%
25
40.2%
92
43.6%
389
Strongly disagree 36.0%
68
31.9%
45
37.7%
46
39.6%
65
29.2%
14
40.6%
93
37.1%
331
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
5
No answer 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
5
3.7%
19
9.3%
5
5.6%
10
7.6%
5
4.8%
44
Agree 11.7%
12
14.4%
73
9.3%
5
9.6%
17
9.1%
6
12.4%
113
Disagree 50.5%
52
43.5%
221
38.9%
21
42.1%
75
45.5%
30
43.9%
399
Strongly disagree 30.1%
31
36.0%
183
42.6%
23
42.1%
75
34.8%
23
36.9%
335
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 1.9%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
21
5.1%
23
4.8%
44
Agree 10.2%
47
14.6%
66
12.4%
113
Disagree 43.7%
201
44.2%
200
44.0%
401
Strongly disagree 39.3%
181
34.3%
155
36.8%
336
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
5
No answer 1.7%
8
1.1%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
25
4.8%
11
8.3%
2
6.6%
5
5.0%
1
4.8%
44
Agree 13.0%
73
11.3%
26
4.2%
1
13.2%
10
15.0%
3
12.4%
113
Disagree 44.7%
251
42.2%
97
41.7%
10
46.1%
35
40.0%
8
44.0%
401
Strongly disagree 36.1%
203
40.4%
93
41.7%
10
28.9%
22
40.0%
8
36.8%
336
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.2%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
3
5.2%
8
4.3%
14
8.0%
11
3.4%
4
7.7%
4
4.8%
44
Agree 13.9%
17
11.0%
17
13.1%
43
10.9%
15
8.6%
10
19.2%
10
12.3%
112
Disagree 55.7%
68
50.0%
77
39.8%
130
46.4%
64
36.2%
42
36.5%
19
44.0%
400
Strongly disagree 26.2%
32
33.1%
51
40.4%
132
34.1%
47
49.1%
57
30.8%
16
36.9%
335
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.6%
5
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
30
9.4%
10
12.1%
4
4.8%
44
Agree 11.8%
91
14.2%
15
21.2%
7
12.4%
113
Disagree 43.6%
337
47.2%
50
42.4%
14
44.0%
401
Strongly disagree 39.1%
302
24.5%
26
24.2%
8
36.8%
336
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.3%
10
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share