General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STAYORG1

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree? I would take almost any job to keep working for this organization.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 92 10.1% 10.1% -1.37
Agree 222 24.3% 34.4% -.66
Disagree 421 46.2% 80.6% .06
Strongly disagree 142 15.6% 96.2% .77
Don't know 19 2.1% 98.2% 3.64
No answer 16 1.8% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
13
8.5%
37
15.2%
30
16.4%
11
25.0%
1
10.1%
92
Agree 28.4%
59
23.4%
102
20.3%
40
31.3%
21
0.0%
0
24.4%
222
Disagree 51.9%
108
45.5%
198
44.2%
87
38.8%
26
50.0%
2
46.2%
421
Strongly disagree 11.5%
24
18.6%
81
14.7%
29
10.4%
7
25.0%
1
15.6%
142
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.3%
10
2.5%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 1.4%
3
1.6%
7
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
21
12.1%
17
4.1%
5
12.8%
21
2.1%
1
11.4%
26
10.2%
91
Agree 23.3%
44
15.6%
22
31.1%
38
24.4%
40
22.9%
11
27.5%
63
24.4%
218
Disagree 49.2%
93
50.4%
71
45.1%
55
43.3%
71
56.3%
27
41.9%
96
46.2%
413
Strongly disagree 11.6%
22
18.4%
26
15.6%
19
15.9%
26
16.7%
8
15.7%
36
15.3%
137
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.1%
3
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.1%
19
No answer 2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
16
9.4%
48
9.3%
5
11.2%
20
4.5%
3
10.1%
92
Agree 30.1%
31
27.2%
138
22.2%
12
17.4%
31
15.2%
10
24.4%
222
Disagree 36.9%
38
46.9%
238
48.1%
26
47.2%
84
51.5%
34
46.2%
420
Strongly disagree 10.7%
11
13.0%
66
18.5%
10
21.9%
39
22.7%
15
15.5%
141
Don't know 3.9%
4
2.0%
10
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 2.9%
3
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
59
7.3%
33
10.1%
92
Agree 23.0%
106
25.7%
116
24.3%
222
Disagree 43.5%
200
48.9%
221
46.2%
421
Strongly disagree 16.1%
74
15.0%
68
15.6%
142
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.0%
9
2.1%
19
No answer 2.4%
11
1.1%
5
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
59
9.1%
21
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
25.0%
5
10.1%
92
Agree 23.8%
134
29.1%
67
12.5%
3
21.1%
16
10.0%
2
24.3%
222
Disagree 46.3%
260
45.7%
105
62.5%
15
42.1%
32
45.0%
9
46.2%
421
Strongly disagree 16.5%
93
12.6%
29
16.7%
4
19.7%
15
5.0%
1
15.6%
142
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.2%
5
8.3%
2
3.9%
3
10.0%
2
2.1%
19
No answer 1.6%
9
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
13
4.5%
7
11.9%
39
10.1%
14
12.1%
14
9.6%
5
10.1%
92
Agree 19.7%
24
29.9%
46
27.2%
89
19.6%
27
20.7%
24
23.1%
12
24.4%
222
Disagree 52.5%
64
49.4%
76
44.3%
145
44.9%
62
46.6%
54
36.5%
19
46.2%
420
Strongly disagree 13.1%
16
13.6%
21
12.8%
42
23.2%
32
16.4%
19
19.2%
10
15.4%
140
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
9.6%
5
2.1%
19
No answer 1.6%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
78
7.5%
8
18.2%
6
10.1%
92
Agree 23.4%
181
30.2%
32
27.3%
9
24.3%
222
Disagree 47.0%
363
41.5%
44
42.4%
14
46.2%
421
Strongly disagree 16.6%
128
11.3%
12
6.1%
2
15.6%
142
Don't know 1.7%
13
4.7%
5
3.0%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 1.3%
10
4.7%
5
3.0%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share